Hyundai Elantra vs Lexus RX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Hyundai Elantra Discontinued model
Hyundai Elantra in South Africa

Hyundai Elantra

1.5 IVT Fluid Petrol Discontinued model
ZAR 492,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
VS
Lexus RX in South Africa

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Elantra vs Lexus RX: the short answer

RX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Elantra.

Recorded price context Elantra: last listed from ZAR 448,900 · RX: current from ZAR 1,516,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Elantra RX
Maximum Power Elantra85 kW @ 6300 rpm RX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Elantra143 Nm @ 4500 rpm RX430 Nm
Engine Size Elantra1497 cc RX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Elantra17.5 km/l RX11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Elantra130 mm RX185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai Elantra

1.5 IVT Fluid

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Elantra

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

RX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Elantra

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

RX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Elantra RX
Model Introduced Year 1990 2023
Generation Seventh generation Elantra on Hyundai's K3 platform; bold parametric design language marks a clear break from the conservative sixth gen Fifth-generation Lexus RX luxury SUV
Facelift History Seventh generation launched globally in 2020 and brought to SA; significant leap in styling and interior quality over the previous generation Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Launched Since 2020 Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Body Style Sedan SUV
Production Status discontinued published
Segment Sedan Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1355 kg 1895-2005 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Spec Elantra RX
Length 4680 mm 4890 mm
Width 1825 mm 1920 mm
Height 1415 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 67.5 l
Boot/Cargo Space 473 l 612 l
Kerb Weight 1355 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1860 kg 2590 kg
Payload Capacity 505 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Elantra and RX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Elantra 36 vs RX 85.

Efficiency index: Elantra 67 vs RX 46.

Safety-equipment index: Elantra 84 vs RX 93.

Practicality index: Elantra 61 vs RX 75.

Ownership-cover index: Elantra 65 vs RX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RX leads by 15 points

RX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Elantra.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 70% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

RX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 93
Practicality 75
Leads by 15 points
62
#2

Elantra

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 67
Safety 84
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RX +49 Efficiency Elantra +21 Safety RX +9 Practicality RX +14

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RX

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 75/100

Elantra

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RX leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 62 pts for Elantra

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RX leads. However, Elantra may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Elantra vs RX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.