Hyundai Elantra vs Mercedes-Benz GLS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Hyundai Elantra Discontinued model
Hyundai Elantra in South Africa

Hyundai Elantra

1.5 IVT Fluid Petrol Discontinued model
ZAR 492,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLS in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,350,181 ex-showroom
⚡ 270 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Elantra vs Mercedes-Benz GLS: the short answer

GLS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Elantra.

Recorded price context Elantra: last listed from ZAR 448,900 · GLS: current from ZAR 2,350,181

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Elantra GLS
Maximum Power Elantra85 kW @ 6300 rpm GLS270 kW
Maximum Torque Elantra143 Nm @ 4500 rpm GLS750 Nm
Engine Size Elantra1497 cc GLS2989 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Elantra17.5 km/l GLS12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Elantra130 mm GLS215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai Elantra

1.5 IVT Fluid

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Elantra

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

GLS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Elantra

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

GLS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Elantra GLS
Model Introduced Year 1990 2026
Generation Seventh generation Elantra on Hyundai's K3 platform; bold parametric design language marks a clear break from the conservative sixth gen Current South African GLS generation represented by derivative GLS 450 d
Facelift History Seventh generation launched globally in 2020 and brought to SA; significant leap in styling and interior quality over the previous generation Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2020 Current South African model cycle
Body Style Sedan Suv
Production Status discontinued Current South African retail range
Segment Sedan Premium SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1355 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Spec Elantra GLS
Length 4680 mm 5209 mm
Width 1825 mm 1956 mm
Height 1415 mm 1823 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 3135 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 215 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 90 l
Boot/Cargo Space 473 l 355 l
Kerb Weight 1355 kg 2550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1860 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 505 kg 750 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6.25 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 960 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 960 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Elantra and GLS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Elantra 36 vs GLS 98.

Efficiency index: Elantra 67 vs GLS 52.

Safety-equipment index: Elantra 84 vs GLS 99.

Practicality index: Elantra 61 vs GLS 67.

Ownership-cover index: Elantra 65 vs GLS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLS leads by 19 points

GLS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Elantra.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 19 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GLS

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 98
Efficiency 52
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Leads by 19 points
62
#2

Elantra

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 67
Safety 84
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLS +62 Efficiency Elantra +15 Safety GLS +15 Practicality GLS +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLS

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

Elantra

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLS leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 62 pts for Elantra

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLS leads. However, Elantra may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Elantra vs GLS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.