Mercedes-Benz GLS vs Ford Mustang

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLS in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,350,181 ex-showroom
⚡ 270 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLS vs Ford Mustang: the short answer

GLS and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Mustang starts ZAR 1,360,281 cheaper GLS from ZAR 2,350,181 · Mustang from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLS Mustang
Maximum Power GLS270 kW Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm
Maximum Torque GLS750 Nm Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm
Engine Size GLS2989 cc Mustang5038 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLS12.3 km/l Mustang12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance GLS215 mm Mustang143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Mustang

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

GLS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Mustang

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLS Mustang
Model Introduced Year 2026 2016
Generation Current South African GLS generation represented by derivative GLS 450 d Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Coupé
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Sports car
Vehicle Type SUV Coupé
Color Note - White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1660 kg
Spec GLS Mustang
Length 5209 mm 4811 mm
Width 1956 mm 1915 mm
Height 1823 mm 1408 mm
Wheelbase 3135 mm 2719 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 215 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 61 l
Boot/Cargo Space 355 l 408 l
Kerb Weight 2550 kg 1660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2245 kg
Payload Capacity 750 kg 585 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1031 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLS and Mustang comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLS 98 vs Mustang 96.

Efficiency index: GLS 52 vs Mustang 48.

Safety-equipment index: GLS 99 vs Mustang 98.

Practicality index: GLS 67 vs Mustang 56.

Ownership-cover index: GLS not separately scored vs Mustang not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLS leads by 4 points

GLS and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GLS

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 98
Efficiency 52
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Leads by 4 points
77
#2

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLS +2 Efficiency GLS +4 Safety GLS +1 Practicality GLS +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLS

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLS leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 77 pts for Mustang

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLS leads. However, Mustang may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLS vs Mustang questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.