Suzuki Eeco vs Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Eeco in South Africa

Suzuki Eeco

1.2 Passenger Van MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 103 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

PHEV Apex Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 729,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Eeco vs Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 8 PHEV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Eeco starts ZAR 533,000 cheaper Eeco from ZAR 196,900 · Tiggo 8 PHEV from ZAR 729,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Eeco Tiggo 8 PHEV
Maximum Power Eeco61 kW @ 6000 rpm Tiggo 8 PHEV150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Eeco103 Nm @ 3000 rpm Tiggo 8 PHEV230 Nm
Engine Size Eeco1197 cc Tiggo 8 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Eeco16.9 km/l Tiggo 8 PHEV19.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Eeco170 mm Tiggo 8 PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Eeco

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Eeco

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tiggo 8 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Eeco Tiggo 8 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2017 2026
Generation Second-generation Eeco on dedicated commercial platform with purpose-built high-roof body; G12B engine consistent across the Eeco's SA lifespan; commercial application specific, not shared with passenger vehicle range Current South Africa Tiggo 8 PHEV range
Facelift History Second-generation Eeco in SA since 2017; minor exterior and interior updates in 2021; specification has remained stable — the buyer segment does not require frequent feature updates Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note Solid White, Metallic Silver -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 905 kg 1907 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Eeco Tiggo 8 PHEV
Length 3675 mm 4725 mm
Width 1475 mm 1860 mm
Height 1700 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 2350 mm 2710 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 35 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 120 l 494 l
Kerb Weight 905 kg 1907 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1280 kg 2430 kg
Payload Capacity 390 kg 523 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.5 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 1000 mm 985 mm
Front Legroom 930 mm 1055 mm
Rear Legroom 750 mm 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Eeco and Tiggo 8 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Eeco 24 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 56.

Efficiency index: Eeco 65 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 81.

Safety-equipment index: Eeco 36 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: Eeco 54 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 70.

Ownership-cover index: Eeco 60 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 8 PHEV leads by 28 points

Tiggo 8 PHEV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 28 points
Data 69% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 56
Performance 56
Efficiency 81
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Leads by 28 points
46
#2

Eeco

85% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 24
Performance 24
Efficiency 65
Safety 36
Practicality 54
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 8 PHEV +32 Efficiency Tiggo 8 PHEV +16 Safety Tiggo 8 PHEV +58 Practicality Tiggo 8 PHEV +16

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

Eeco

Performance 24/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 54/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 46 pts for Eeco

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 8 PHEV leads. However, Eeco may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Eeco vs Tiggo 8 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.