Ford EcoSport vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ford EcoSport in South Africa

Ford EcoSport

1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatic Petrol Automatic
ZAR 395,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 92 kW 🔧 170 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol Automatic
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 126 kW 🔧 233 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance X-Trail
Fuel Economy EcoSport
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality X-Trail
🔑 Ownership X-Trail
EcoSport starts ZAR 610000 cheaper EcoSport from ZAR 310,000 · X-Trail from ZAR 610,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec EcoSport X-Trail
Engine Power 92 126
Torque 170 233
Engine Size 998 2488
Claimed Mileage 17.2 13.5
Ground Clearance 200 210
Boot Space 352 565
Airbags 6 6
Kerb Weight 1290 1610
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 4 6

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

X-Trail

64
/ 100
+1
pts
#2

EcoSport

63
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both EcoSport and X-Trail are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance X-Trail +3 pts
Efficiency EcoSport +9 pts
Safety Equal
Practicality X-Trail +3 pts
Ownership X-Trail +4 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

X-Trail

Performance 11/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 15/20
Ownership 20/20

EcoSport

Performance 8/20
Efficiency 9/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 12/20
Ownership 16/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EcoSport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency
🏆 Overall Winner

X-Trail

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Highway Driving Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

EcoSport

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency

X-Trail

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EcoSport X-Trail
Ground Clearance 200 210
Wheelbase 2519 2705
Length 4325 4680
Width 1765 1840
Height 1653 1725
Kerb Weight 1290 1610
Gross Vehicle Weight 1740 2190
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 352 565
Towing Capacity 950 1500
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Turning Radius Available Available
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec EcoSport X-Trail
Engine 1.0L EcoBoost Turbo Petrol 2.5L Naturally Aspirated Petrol
Engine Type Inline 3 Turbocharged Inline 4-cylinder DOHC
Displacement 998 2488
Cylinders 3 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 92 126
Torque 170 233
Fuel System Direct Injection Direct Injection
Top Speed 185 195
0-100 km/h 10.5 10.5
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 10.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Power @ RPM 150 150
Torque @ RPM 400 400
Turbocharger Available Available
Engine Position Available Available
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Nissan X-Trail wins with 64 pts vs 63 pts for EcoSport

In structured scoring, X-Trail emerges as the stronger overall package. However, EcoSport may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the X-Trail edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: EcoSport 9 vs X-Trail 0. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: EcoSport 18, X-Trail 18. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: EcoSport 16, X-Trail 20. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: EcoSport 12, X-Trail 15. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: EcoSport 8, X-Trail 11. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The X-Trail edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The X-Trail scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between EcoSport and X-Trail in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: EcoSport scores 8 vs 11.

Efficiency: EcoSport scores 9 vs 0.

Safety: EcoSport scores 18 vs 18.

Practicality: EcoSport scores 12 vs 15.

Ownership: EcoSport scores 16 vs 20.

Final structured scoring gives X-Trail the advantage in this comparison.