Ford EcoSport vs Honda HR-V

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ford EcoSport in South Africa

Ford EcoSport

1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatic Petrol Automatic
ZAR 395,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 92 kW 🔧 170 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Honda HR-V in South Africa

Honda HR-V

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 529,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.0 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance HR-V
Fuel Economy HR-V
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality HR-V
🔑 Ownership EcoSport
EcoSport starts ZAR 489900 cheaper EcoSport from ZAR 310,000 · HR-V from ZAR 489,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec EcoSport HR-V
Engine Power 92 119
Torque 170 145
Engine Size 998 1498
Claimed Mileage 17.2 16.0
Ground Clearance 200 196
Boot Space 352 437
Airbags 6 6
Kerb Weight 1290 1360
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 4 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

EcoSport

63
/ 100
+1
pts
#2

HR-V

62
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both EcoSport and HR-V are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance HR-V +1 pts
Efficiency HR-V +1 pts
Safety Equal
Practicality HR-V +1 pts
Ownership EcoSport +4 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

EcoSport

Performance 8/20
Efficiency 9/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 12/20
Ownership 16/20

HR-V

Performance 9/20
Efficiency 10/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

EcoSport

Strengths
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: General Use

HR-V

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Highway Driving Fuel Efficiency Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

EcoSport

  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

HR-V

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EcoSport HR-V
Ground Clearance 200 196
Wheelbase 2519 2610
Length 4325 4340
Width 1765 1790
Height 1653 1590
Kerb Weight 1290 1360
Gross Vehicle Weight 1740 1780
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 352 437
Towing Capacity 950 1200
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Turning Radius Available Available
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec EcoSport HR-V
Engine 1.0L EcoBoost Turbo Petrol 1.5L i-VTEC Petrol
Engine Type Inline 3 Turbocharged Inline 4 Cylinder Naturally Aspirated
Displacement 998 1498
Cylinders 3 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 92 119
Torque 170 145
Fuel System Direct Injection Multi-Point Fuel Injection
Top Speed 185 185
0-100 km/h 10.5 11.5
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 10.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Power @ RPM 150 150
Torque @ RPM 400 400
Turbocharger Available Available
Engine Position Available Available
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Ford EcoSport wins with 63 pts vs 62 pts for HR-V

In structured scoring, EcoSport emerges as the stronger overall package. However, HR-V may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the EcoSport edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: EcoSport 9 vs HR-V 10. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: EcoSport 18, HR-V 18. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: EcoSport 16, HR-V 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: EcoSport 12, HR-V 13. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: EcoSport 8, HR-V 9. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The EcoSport edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The EcoSport scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between EcoSport and HR-V in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: EcoSport scores 8 vs 9.

Efficiency: EcoSport scores 9 vs 10.

Safety: EcoSport scores 18 vs 18.

Practicality: EcoSport scores 12 vs 13.

Ownership: EcoSport scores 16 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives EcoSport the advantage in this comparison.