Ford EcoSport vs KIA Seltos

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Ford EcoSport Discontinued model
Ford EcoSport in South Africa

Ford EcoSport

1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatic Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 395,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 92 kW 🔧 170 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
KIA Seltos in South Africa

KIA Seltos

1.5D EX+ Auto Diesel 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 599,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford EcoSport vs KIA Seltos: the short answer

EcoSport and Seltos are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context EcoSport: last listed from ZAR 310,000 · Seltos: current from ZAR 389,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EcoSport Seltos
Maximum Power EcoSport92 kW Seltos85 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque EcoSport170 Nm Seltos260 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size EcoSport998 cc Seltos1493 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EcoSport17.2 km/l Seltos19.2 km/l
Ground Clearance EcoSport200 mm Seltos190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EcoSport

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Seltos

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EcoSport

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Seltos

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec EcoSport Seltos
Model Introduced Year 2013 2020
Generation Single generation on Ford B2E platform. Produced in India for global markets. SA received the facelift model with improved interior quality and revised safety kit. First generation (SP2); SA launch 2020; 2023 facelift model current
Facelift History Facelift in 2017 — revised front fascia and SYNC 3 infotainment introduced 2023 facelift with revised front and rear styling, updated ADAS suite and interior upgrades
Facelift Launched Since 2017 2023
Facelift Version Ending 2024 Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status discontinued active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1290 kg 1430 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note Not confirmed Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Intense Red, Pewter Olive, Glacier White Pearl (dual-tone on GT-Line)
Spec EcoSport Seltos
Length 4325 mm 4370 mm
Width 1765 mm 1800 mm
Height 1653 mm 1640 mm
Wheelbase 2519 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 352 l 433 l
Kerb Weight 1290 kg 1430 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1740 kg 1920 kg
Payload Capacity 450 kg 456 kg
Towing Capacity 950 kg 1100 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 953 mm 950 mm
Front Legroom 1032 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EcoSport and Seltos comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EcoSport 40 vs Seltos 45.

Efficiency index: EcoSport 65 vs Seltos 73.

Safety-equipment index: EcoSport 92 vs Seltos 93.

Practicality index: EcoSport 56 vs Seltos 60.

Ownership-cover index: EcoSport 55 vs Seltos 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Seltos leads by 7 points

EcoSport and Seltos are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 99% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Seltos

99% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 73
Safety 93
Practicality 60
Ownership 71
Leads by 7 points
61
#2

EcoSport

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 40
Performance 40
Efficiency 65
Safety 92
Practicality 56
Ownership 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Seltos +5 Efficiency Seltos +8 Safety Seltos +1 Practicality Seltos +4 Ownership Seltos +16

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Seltos

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 71/100

EcoSport

Performance 40/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 56/100
Ownership 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Seltos leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 61 pts for EcoSport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Seltos leads. However, EcoSport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EcoSport vs Seltos questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.