Ford EcoSport vs Volkswagen T-Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Ford EcoSport Discontinued model
Ford EcoSport in South Africa

Ford EcoSport

1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatic Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 395,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 92 kW 🔧 170 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford EcoSport vs Volkswagen T-Cross: the short answer

EcoSport and T-Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context EcoSport: last listed from ZAR 310,000 · T-Cross: current from ZAR 399,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EcoSport T-Cross
Maximum Power EcoSport92 kW T-Cross85 kW
Maximum Torque EcoSport170 Nm T-Cross175 Nm
Engine Size EcoSport998 cc T-Cross1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EcoSport17.2 km/l T-Cross18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance EcoSport200 mm T-Cross188 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EcoSport

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

T-Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EcoSport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T-Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec EcoSport T-Cross
Model Introduced Year 2013 2020
Generation Single generation on Ford B2E platform. Produced in India for global markets. SA received the facelift model with improved interior quality and revised safety kit. First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Facelift in 2017 — revised front fascia and SYNC 3 infotainment introduced Facelift in 2024 with updated features
Facelift Launched Since 2017 2024
Facelift Version Ending 2024 Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2021 Current
Production Status discontinued published
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1290 kg 1291 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note Not confirmed White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Not confirmed 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec EcoSport T-Cross
Length 4325 mm 4135 mm
Width 1765 mm 1760 mm
Height 1653 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2519 mm 2551 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 188 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 352 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 1290 kg 1291 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1740 kg 1750 kg
Payload Capacity 450 kg -
Towing Capacity 950 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 953 mm -
Front Legroom 1032 mm -
Rear Legroom 890 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This EcoSport and T-Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EcoSport 40 vs T-Cross 34.

Efficiency index: EcoSport 65 vs T-Cross 69.

Safety-equipment index: EcoSport 92 vs T-Cross 81.

Practicality index: EcoSport 56 vs T-Cross 60.

Ownership-cover index: EcoSport 55 vs T-Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EcoSport leads by 1 points

EcoSport and T-Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 92% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

EcoSport

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 40
Performance 40
Efficiency 65
Safety 92
Practicality 56
Ownership 55
Leads by 1 points
60
#2

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EcoSport +6 Efficiency T-Cross +4 Safety EcoSport +11 Practicality T-Cross +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EcoSport

Performance 40/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 56/100
Ownership 55/100

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford EcoSport leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 60 pts for T-Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EcoSport leads. However, T-Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EcoSport vs T-Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.