Suzuki Dzire vs Toyota GR Supra

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Suzuki Dzire in South Africa

Suzuki Dzire

1.2 GL+ CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 272,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 60 kW 🔧 112 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Toyota GR Supra in South Africa

Toyota GR Supra

3.0T Manual Petrol Manual
ZAR 1,561,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.0 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance GR Supra
Fuel Economy GR Supra
🛡 Safety GR Supra
📦 Practicality Dzire
🔑 Ownership Dzire
Dzire starts ZAR 1524800 cheaper Dzire from ZAR 229,900 · GR Supra from ZAR 1,524,800

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Dzire GR Supra
Engine Power 60 285
Torque 112 500
Engine Size 1197 2998
Claimed Mileage 13.5 12.0
Ground Clearance 145 117
Boot Space 400 290
Airbags 6 9
Kerb Weight 940 1545
Seating Capacity 5 Available
Warranty 5 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

GR Supra

66
/ 100
+12
pts
#2

Dzire

54
/ 100

Moderate difference between the models.

The Bottom Line

GR Supra has a slight advantage, but Dzire remains highly competitive.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance GR Supra +15 pts
Efficiency GR Supra +6 pts
Safety GR Supra +2 pts
Practicality Dzire +3 pts
Ownership Dzire +8 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

GR Supra

Performance 20/20
Efficiency 6/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 8/20
Ownership 12/20

Dzire

Performance 5/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 11/20
Ownership 20/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Dzire

Strengths
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less comprehensive safety features
Best suited to: Family Usage
🏆 Overall Winner

GR Supra

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger safety package
Weak Spots
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Highway Driving Fuel Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Dzire

  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

GR Supra

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Dzire GR Supra
Engine 1.2L Z12E DualJet 3-Cylinder Petrol 3.0L Turbo Petrol Inline-6
Engine Type Inline 3 Cylinder Naturally Aspirated Inline 6 Cylinder Turbocharged
Engine Code Z12E Standard
Cylinder Layout Inline 3 (I3) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Turbocharged
Displacement 1197 2998
Cylinders 3 6
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Cylinder Bore 73.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 95.5 92.0
Compression Ratio 12.0:1 12.0:1
Engine Position Transverse Front-Mounted Front Longitudinal
Variable Valve Timing Dual VVT on Intake and Exhaust Available
Fuel System Multi-Point Fuel Injection (MPFI) Direct Injection Turbocharged
Turbocharger Not Applicable Single Turbo
Power 60 285
Power @ RPM 5,700 rpm 5000 rpm
Power 82 150
Torque 112 500
Torque @ RPM 4,300 rpm 1800 rpm
Maximum Engine RPM 6700 Available
Engine Oil Capacity 2.9 Available
Fuel Grade Required 93 RON Unleaded Petrol Petrol
Top Speed 160 250
0-100 km/h 13.2 4.3
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available
Spec Dzire GR Supra
Length 3995 4380
Width 1735 1865
Height 1525 1294
Wheelbase 2450 2470
Ground Clearance 145 117
Kerb Weight 940 1545
Boot Volume 378 Available
Seats 5 Available
Doors 4 Available
Boot Space 400 290
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Seating Capacity 5 2
Front Track Width 1550 1617
Rear Track Width 1540 1607
Towing Capacity 1500 Not Available
Gross Vehicle Weight 1600 1870
Turning Radius Available 6.3
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Number of Doors Available 5
Max Payload Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Toyota GR Supra wins with 66 pts vs 54 pts for Dzire

In structured scoring, GR Supra emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Dzire may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the GR Supra edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Dzire 0 vs GR Supra 6. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Dzire 18, GR Supra 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Dzire 20, GR Supra 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Dzire 11, GR Supra 8. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Dzire 5, GR Supra 20. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The GR Supra edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The GR Supra scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Dzire and GR Supra in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Dzire scores 5 vs 20.

Efficiency: Dzire scores 0 vs 6.

Safety: Dzire scores 18 vs 20.

Practicality: Dzire scores 11 vs 8.

Ownership: Dzire scores 20 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives GR Supra the advantage in this comparison.