Renault Duster vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Renault Duster in South Africa

Renault Duster

1.2 Turbo Zen 4WD Mild Hybrid Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 549,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 96 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Renault Duster vs Lexus UX: the short answer

Duster and UX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Duster starts ZAR 467,101 cheaper Duster from ZAR 489,999 · UX from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Duster UX
Maximum Power Duster96 kW UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Duster230 Nm @ 2000 rpm UX188 Nm
Engine Size Duster1200 cc UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Duster17.5 km/l UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Duster217 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Duster

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

UX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Duster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Duster UX
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation Current South Africa Duster range Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1451 kg 1585 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Duster UX
Length 4343 mm 4495 mm
Width 2095 mm 1840 mm
Height 1661 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2658 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 217 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 217 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 594 l 268 l
Kerb Weight 1451 kg 1585 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1950 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 499 kg 525 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.35 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1007 mm -
Rear Headroom 974 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 892 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Duster and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Duster 50 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: Duster 72 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: Duster 91 vs UX 93.

Practicality index: Duster 71 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: Duster not separately scored vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

UX leads by 2 points

Duster and UX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 67% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Leads by 2 points
70
#2

Duster

65% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 72
Safety 91
Practicality 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance UX +5 Efficiency UX +20 Safety UX +2 Practicality Duster +16

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

Duster

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus UX leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 70 pts for Duster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, UX leads. However, Duster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Duster vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.