Renault Duster vs GWM H6 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Renault Duster in South Africa

Renault Duster

1.2 Turbo Zen 4WD Mild Hybrid Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 549,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 96 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
VS
GWM H6 PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 749,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 268 kW 🔧 760 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Renault Duster vs GWM H6 PHEV: the short answer

H6 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Duster remains close.

Duster starts ZAR 209,901 cheaper Duster from ZAR 489,999 · H6 PHEV from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Duster H6 PHEV
Maximum Power Duster96 kW H6 PHEV268 kW
Maximum Torque Duster230 Nm @ 2000 rpm H6 PHEV760 Nm
Engine Size Duster1200 cc H6 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Duster17.5 km/l H6 PHEV90.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Duster217 mm H6 PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Duster

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

H6 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Duster

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

H6 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Duster H6 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South Africa Duster range Current South African H6 PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1451 kg 1946 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT
Spec Duster H6 PHEV
Length 4343 mm 4703 mm
Width 2095 mm 1886 mm
Height 1661 mm 1730 mm
Wheelbase 2658 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 217 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 217 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 594 l 560 l
Kerb Weight 1451 kg 1980 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1950 kg 2400 kg
Payload Capacity 499 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.35 m -
Front Headroom 1007 mm -
Rear Headroom 974 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 892 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Duster and H6 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Duster 50 vs H6 PHEV 98.

Efficiency index: Duster 72 vs H6 PHEV 96.

Safety-equipment index: Duster 91 vs H6 PHEV 90.

Practicality index: Duster 71 vs H6 PHEV 68.

Ownership-cover index: Duster not separately scored vs H6 PHEV 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 PHEV leads by 14 points

H6 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Duster remains close.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 72% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

H6 PHEV

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Ownership 65
Performance 98
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 14 points
70
#2

Duster

65% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 72
Safety 91
Practicality 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 PHEV +48 Efficiency H6 PHEV +24 Safety Duster +1 Practicality Duster +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

Duster

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 70 pts for Duster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 PHEV leads. However, Duster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Duster vs H6 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.