Mitsubishi Destinator vs GWM Jolion Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
GWM Jolion Pro in South Africa

GWM Jolion Pro

1.5T Pro Ultra Luxury 7DCT Petrol Current
ZAR 466,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 210 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs GWM Jolion Pro: the short answer

Destinator and Jolion Pro are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Jolion Pro starts ZAR 97,840 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · Jolion Pro from ZAR 392,150

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator Jolion Pro
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm Jolion Pro105 kW
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm Jolion Pro210 Nm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc Jolion Pro1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l Jolion Pro12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm Jolion Pro168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Destinator

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Jolion Pro

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Jolion Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator Jolion Pro
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation First-generation Destinator Current South African Jolion Pro listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current specification Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1376-1540 kg
Spec Destinator Jolion Pro
Length 4680 mm 4472 mm
Width 1840 mm 1841 mm
Height 1780 mm 1619 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm 168 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l -
Kerb Weight 1500 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg -
Payload Capacity 590 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m -
Front Headroom 890 mm -
Rear Headroom 850 mm -
Front Legroom 1055 mm -
Rear Legroom 620 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and Jolion Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs Jolion Pro 45.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs Jolion Pro 51.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs Jolion Pro 88.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs Jolion Pro 65.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs Jolion Pro 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Jolion Pro leads by 3 points

Destinator and Jolion Pro are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 60% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Jolion Pro

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 51
Safety 88
Practicality 65
Ownership 65
Leads by 3 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Destinator +5 Efficiency Destinator +3 Safety Jolion Pro +15 Practicality Jolion Pro +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Jolion Pro

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 65/100
Ownership 65/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Jolion Pro leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Jolion Pro leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs Jolion Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.