Mitsubishi Destinator vs BYD SHARK 6 DMO

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
BYD SHARK 6 DMO in South Africa

BYD SHARK 6 DMO

Performance DMO AWD Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,149,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 180 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs BYD SHARK 6 DMO: the short answer

SHARK 6 DMO holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Destinator starts ZAR 499,910 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · SHARK 6 DMO from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator SHARK 6 DMO
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm SHARK 6 DMO180 kW
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm SHARK 6 DMO380 Nm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc SHARK 6 DMONot Officially Disclosed
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l SHARK 6 DMO9.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm SHARK 6 DMO230 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

BYD SHARK 6 DMO

Performance DMO AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Destinator

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

SHARK 6 DMO

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

SHARK 6 DMO

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator SHARK 6 DMO
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation First-generation Destinator First South African SHARK 6 DMO generation
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since Current specification Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Double-cab Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV Double-cab Pickup
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Light commercial vehicle
Spec Destinator SHARK 6 DMO
Length 4680 mm 5457 mm
Width 1840 mm 1971 mm
Height 1780 mm 1925 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 3260 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm 230 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l 1200 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 2775 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 590 kg 725 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 6.75 m
Front Headroom 890 mm 1025 mm
Rear Headroom 850 mm 990 mm
Front Legroom 1055 mm 1048 mm
Rear Legroom 620 mm 880.4 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and SHARK 6 DMO comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs SHARK 6 DMO 82.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs SHARK 6 DMO 53.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs SHARK 6 DMO 99.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs SHARK 6 DMO 87.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs SHARK 6 DMO not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SHARK 6 DMO leads by 22 points

SHARK 6 DMO holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

SHARK 6 DMO

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 82
Efficiency 53
Safety 99
Practicality 87
Leads by 22 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SHARK 6 DMO +32 Efficiency Destinator +1 Safety SHARK 6 DMO +26 Practicality SHARK 6 DMO +24

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SHARK 6 DMO

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 87/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SHARK 6 DMO leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SHARK 6 DMO leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs SHARK 6 DMO questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.