Mitsubishi Destinator vs BMW M5 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
BMW M5 Touring in South Africa

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,812,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs BMW M5 Touring: the short answer

M5 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Destinator starts ZAR 2,322,010 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · M5 Touring from ZAR 2,812,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator M5 Touring
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc M5 Touring4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l M5 Touring16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm M5 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Destinator

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

M5 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

M5 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator M5 Touring
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation First-generation Destinator G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive.
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Facelift Launched Since Current specification Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Wagon
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV Premium Wagon
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Car
Spec Destinator M5 Touring
Length 4680 mm 5096 mm
Width 1840 mm 1970 mm
Height 1780 mm 1516 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 2550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 590 kg 575 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 890 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 850 mm 958 mm
Front Legroom 1055 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 620 mm 887 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and M5 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs M5 Touring 97.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs M5 Touring 72.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs M5 Touring 92.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs M5 Touring 65.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs M5 Touring not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Touring leads by 22 points

M5 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Touring

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 65
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 65
Leads by 22 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Touring +47 Efficiency M5 Touring +18 Safety M5 Touring +19 Practicality M5 Touring +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Touring

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 65/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Touring leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs M5 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.