Mitsubishi Destinator vs Jaecoo J7 SHS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Jaecoo J7 SHS in South Africa

Jaecoo J7 SHS

SHS Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 255 kW 🔧 525 Nm ⛽ 100.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs Jaecoo J7 SHS: the short answer

J7 SHS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Destinator.

Destinator starts ZAR 199,910 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · J7 SHS from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator J7 SHS
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm J7 SHS255 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm J7 SHS525 Nm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc J7 SHS1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l J7 SHS100.0 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm J7 SHS174 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Destinator

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

J7 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

J7 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator J7 SHS
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation First-generation Destinator Current South Africa J7 SHS range
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Tare Mass Kg - Not Available
Spec Destinator J7 SHS
Length 4680 mm 4500 mm
Width 1840 mm 1865 mm
Height 1780 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2672 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm 174 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 1795 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 2210 kg
Payload Capacity 590 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 890 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 850 mm 975 mm
Front Legroom 1055 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 620 mm 910 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and J7 SHS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs J7 SHS 91.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs J7 SHS 96.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs J7 SHS 94.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs J7 SHS 62.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs J7 SHS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

J7 SHS leads by 25 points

J7 SHS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Destinator.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 25 points
Data 68% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

J7 SHS

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 62
Performance 91
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 25 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance J7 SHS +41 Efficiency J7 SHS +42 Safety J7 SHS +21 Practicality Destinator +1

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

J7 SHS

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jaecoo J7 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, J7 SHS leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs J7 SHS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.