Mitsubishi Destinator vs Toyota Hiace

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace in South Africa

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 680,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs Toyota Hiace: the short answer

Destinator has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hiace remains close.

Destinator starts ZAR 190,910 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · Hiace from ZAR 680,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator Hiace
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm Hiace75 kW
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm Hiace260 Nm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc Hiace2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l Hiace11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm Hiace175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Destinator

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Hiace

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hiace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator Hiace
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation First-generation Destinator H300 generation – front-engine layout replacing the previous cab-over design
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. Current H300 generation launched in SA in 2019 – major redesign from rear-engine layout
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV Van
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Van
Color Note - White, Silver
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2080 kg
Spec Destinator Hiace
Length 4680 mm 5380 mm
Width 1840 mm 1880 mm
Height 1780 mm 2285 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2985 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 590 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 890 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 850 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1055 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 620 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and Hiace comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs Hiace 37.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs Hiace 48.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs Hiace 44.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs Hiace 71.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs Hiace 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Destinator leads by 11 points

Destinator has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hiace remains close.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 79% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Leads by 11 points
49
#2

Hiace

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Destinator +13 Efficiency Destinator +6 Safety Destinator +29 Practicality Hiace +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

Hiace

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mitsubishi Destinator leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 49 pts for Hiace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Destinator leads. However, Hiace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs Hiace questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.