Mitsubishi Destinator vs GWM H6 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
GWM H6 PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 749,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 268 kW 🔧 760 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs GWM H6 PHEV: the short answer

H6 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Destinator starts ZAR 209,910 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · H6 PHEV from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator H6 PHEV
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm H6 PHEV268 kW
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm H6 PHEV760 Nm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc H6 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l H6 PHEV90.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm H6 PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Destinator

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

H6 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

H6 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator H6 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation First-generation Destinator Current South African H6 PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current specification Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT
Tare Mass Kg - 1946 kg
Spec Destinator H6 PHEV
Length 4680 mm 4703 mm
Width 1840 mm 1886 mm
Height 1780 mm 1730 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l 560 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 1980 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 2400 kg
Payload Capacity 590 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m -
Front Headroom 890 mm -
Rear Headroom 850 mm -
Front Legroom 1055 mm -
Rear Legroom 620 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and H6 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs H6 PHEV 98.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs H6 PHEV 96.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs H6 PHEV 90.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs H6 PHEV 68.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs H6 PHEV 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 PHEV leads by 24 points

H6 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 24 points
Data 72% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

H6 PHEV

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Ownership 65
Performance 98
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 24 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 PHEV +48 Efficiency H6 PHEV +42 Safety H6 PHEV +17 Practicality H6 PHEV +5

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 PHEV leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs H6 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.