Changan Deepal S07 vs Volkswagen Golf GTI

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Changan Deepal S07 in South Africa

Changan Deepal S07

Deepal S07 Electric Current
ZAR 995,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 320 Nm
VS
Volkswagen Golf GTI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 908,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 195 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 13.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Changan Deepal S07 vs Volkswagen Golf GTI: the short answer

Deepal S07 and Golf GTI are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Golf GTI starts ZAR 87,900 cheaper Deepal S07 from ZAR 995,900 · Golf GTI from ZAR 908,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Deepal S07 Golf GTI
Maximum Power Deepal S07160 kW Golf GTI195 kW
Maximum Torque Deepal S07320 Nm Golf GTI370 Nm
Engine Size Deepal S07Not Applicable Golf GTI1984 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Deepal S07Not Applicable Golf GTI13.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Deepal S07165 mm Golf GTI133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Changan Deepal S07

Deepal S07

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Deepal S07

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Golf GTI

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Deepal S07

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Golf GTI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Deepal S07 Golf GTI
Model Introduced Year 2025 2020
Generation First South African Deepal S07 retail generation in one five-seat configuration. Golf Mk8.5 GTI facelift for South Africa
Facelift History No South African facelift has been announced for the current Deepal S07. Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Coupe SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Battery-electric mid-size SUV Hatchback
Vehicle Type Passenger car Hatchback
Color Note - Moonstone Grey Premium, Pure White, Anemones Blue Metallic, Dolphin Grey Metallic, Grenadilla Black Metallic, Kings Red Premium Metallic
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1463 kg
Spec Deepal S07 Golf GTI
Length 4750 mm 4289 mm
Width 1930 mm 1789 mm
Height 1625 mm 1472 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 2631 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 165 mm 133 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 445 l 374 l
Kerb Weight 2073 kg 1463 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2490 kg -
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors Not Officially Disclosed 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.75 m 12 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Deepal S07 and Golf GTI comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Deepal S07 65 vs Golf GTI 75.

Efficiency index: Deepal S07 90 vs Golf GTI 56.

Safety-equipment index: Deepal S07 92 vs Golf GTI 93.

Practicality index: Deepal S07 66 vs Golf GTI 58.

Ownership-cover index: Deepal S07 not separately scored vs Golf GTI not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Deepal S07 leads by 6 points

Deepal S07 and Golf GTI are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 58% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Deepal S07

58% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 65
Performance 65
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 6 points
71
#2

Golf GTI

57% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 75
Efficiency 56
Safety 93
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Golf GTI +10 Efficiency Deepal S07 +34 Safety Golf GTI +1 Practicality Deepal S07 +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Deepal S07

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

Golf GTI

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Changan Deepal S07 leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 71 pts for Golf GTI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Deepal S07 leads. However, Golf GTI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Deepal S07 vs Golf GTI questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.