Jetour Dashing vs Toyota GR Corolla

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Toyota GR Corolla in South Africa

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 876,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 224 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour Dashing vs Toyota GR Corolla: the short answer

Dashing and GR Corolla are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Dashing starts ZAR 376,600 cheaper Dashing from ZAR 439,900 · GR Corolla from ZAR 816,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Dashing GR Corolla
Maximum Power Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm GR Corolla224 kW
Maximum Torque Dashing230 Nm GR Corolla390 Nm
Engine Size Dashing1498 cc GR Corolla1618 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Dashing12.8 km/l GR Corolla11.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Dashing160 mm GR Corolla155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Dashing

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

GR Corolla

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Dashing

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

GR Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Dashing GR Corolla
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2023
Generation Current local listing First generation GR Corolla on TNGA-C platform with GR performance upgrades
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. First generation GR Corolla launched in SA in 2023
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1580 kg 1370 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Color Note - Supersonic Red, White Pearl, Dark Gray
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec Dashing GR Corolla
Length 4590 mm 4360 mm
Width 1900 mm 1850 mm
Height 1685 mm 1455 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 977 l 217 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1370 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1888 kg 1770 kg
Payload Capacity 308 kg 400 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 991 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1034 mm
Rear Legroom 910 mm 882 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Dashing and GR Corolla comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Dashing 45 vs GR Corolla 90.

Efficiency index: Dashing 50 vs GR Corolla 43.

Safety-equipment index: Dashing 91 vs GR Corolla 98.

Practicality index: Dashing 65 vs GR Corolla 50.

Ownership-cover index: Dashing not separately scored vs GR Corolla 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GR Corolla leads by 5 points

Dashing and GR Corolla are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 90% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

GR Corolla

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 90
Efficiency 43
Safety 98
Practicality 50
Ownership 43
Leads by 5 points
63
#2

Dashing

61% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Corolla +45 Efficiency Dashing +7 Safety GR Corolla +7 Practicality Dashing +15

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GR Corolla

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 43/100

Dashing

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota GR Corolla leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 63 pts for Dashing

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GR Corolla leads. However, Dashing may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Dashing vs GR Corolla questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.