Jetour Dashing vs Hyundai Elantra

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Hyundai Elantra Discontinued model
Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Hyundai Elantra in South Africa

Hyundai Elantra

1.5 IVT Fluid Petrol Discontinued model
ZAR 492,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour Dashing vs Hyundai Elantra: the short answer

Dashing and Elantra are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Dashing: current from ZAR 439,900 · Elantra: last listed from ZAR 448,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Dashing Elantra
Maximum Power Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm Elantra85 kW @ 6300 rpm
Maximum Torque Dashing230 Nm Elantra143 Nm @ 4500 rpm
Engine Size Dashing1498 cc Elantra1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Dashing12.8 km/l Elantra17.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Dashing160 mm Elantra130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Elantra

1.5 IVT Fluid

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Dashing

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Elantra

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Dashing

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Elantra

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Dashing Elantra
Model Introduced Year Not Available 1990
Generation Current local listing Seventh generation Elantra on Hyundai's K3 platform; bold parametric design language marks a clear break from the conservative sixth gen
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. Seventh generation launched globally in 2020 and brought to SA; significant leap in styling and interior quality over the previous generation
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2020
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style SUV Sedan
Model Year Current Not confirmed
Production Status Active discontinued
Segment SUV Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1580 kg 1355 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Sedan
Spec Dashing Elantra
Length 4590 mm 4680 mm
Width 1900 mm 1825 mm
Height 1685 mm 1415 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2720 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 47 l
Boot/Cargo Space 977 l 473 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1355 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1888 kg 1860 kg
Payload Capacity 308 kg 505 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 910 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Dashing and Elantra comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Dashing 45 vs Elantra 36.

Efficiency index: Dashing 50 vs Elantra 67.

Safety-equipment index: Dashing 91 vs Elantra 84.

Practicality index: Dashing 65 vs Elantra 61.

Ownership-cover index: Dashing not separately scored vs Elantra 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Dashing leads by 1 points

Dashing and Elantra are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 61% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Dashing

61% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Leads by 1 points
62
#2

Elantra

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 67
Safety 84
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Dashing +9 Efficiency Elantra +17 Safety Dashing +7 Practicality Dashing +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Dashing

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

Elantra

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour Dashing leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 62 pts for Elantra

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Dashing leads. However, Elantra may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Dashing vs Elantra questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.