Ldv D90 vs GWM H6 GT

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ldv D90 in South Africa

Ldv D90

D90 Flagship Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 899,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.99 km/l
VS
GWM H6 GT in South Africa

GWM H6 GT

2.0T Hybrid LT Hybrid Current
ZAR 769,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance D90
Fuel Economy H6 GT
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality D90
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
H6 GT starts ZAR 200,000 cheaper D90 from ZAR 899,900 · H6 GT from ZAR 699,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec D90 H6 GT
Maximum Power 160 kW @ 4000 rpm 150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque 500 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm 420 Nm
Engine Size 1996 cc 1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 10.99 km/l 16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance 210 mm 192 mm
Boot / Load Bay 343 l 460 l
Airbags Not Officially Disclosed 6
Kerb Weight 2370 kg 1740 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Warranty 5 years / 200000 km 5 Years / 100,000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

D90 and H6 GT are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance D90 +12 pts
Efficiency H6 GT +22 pts
Safety Equal
Practicality D90 +13 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

D90

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

H6 GT

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

D90

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

H6 GT

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D90 H6 GT
Model Introduced Year 2025 2023
Generation Current South African D90 generation. First generation, derived from the regular H6 platform but with bodywork, suspension calibration, powertrain and cabin treatment differentiated for performance positioning.
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. First-generation H6 GT launched in South Africa in 2023. No significant facelift to date; software updates have refined the hybrid system calibration and adjusted the chassis damping mapping for SA road conditions.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Seven-seat large SUV SUV
Model Year 2025 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV SUV
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - Crystal White, Hamilton Black, Cosmos Grey, Mars Red and Atlantic Blue. Two-tone roof option pairs with white, silver and red base colours.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1740 kg
Spec D90 H6 GT
Length 5046 mm 4653 mm
Width 2016 mm 1886 mm
Height 1876 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 2950 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 192 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 58 l
Boot/Cargo Space 343 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 2370 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 2200 kg
Payload Capacity 730 kg -
Towing Capacity 3100 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.45 m 11.8 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 890 mm

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

D90 leads by 3 points

D90 and H6 GT are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 76 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 68% source coverage
76
#1 Index leader

D90

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 82
Efficiency 45
Safety 93
Practicality 78
Leads by 3 points
73
#2

H6 GT

96% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Practicality 65
Performance 70
Efficiency 67
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D90 +12 Efficiency H6 GT +22 Safety Level Practicality D90 +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

D90

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 78/100

H6 GT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100
Ownership 65/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Ldv D90 leads the catalogue index with 76 pts vs 73 pts for H6 GT

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, D90 leads. However, H6 GT may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This D90 and H6 GT comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D90 82 vs H6 GT 70.

Efficiency index: D90 45 vs H6 GT 67.

Safety-equipment index: D90 93 vs H6 GT 93.

Practicality index: D90 78 vs H6 GT 65.

Ownership-cover index: D90 not separately scored vs H6 GT 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.