Mazda CX-60 vs Ldv D90

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Mazda CX-60 in South Africa

Mazda CX-60

2.5 Individual Edition Auto AWD Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 902,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 141 kW 🔧 261 Nm ⛽ 13.0 km/l
VS
Ldv D90 in South Africa

Ldv D90

D90 Flagship Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 899,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.99 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance D90
Fuel Economy CX-60
🛡 Safety CX-60
📦 Practicality D90
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
CX-60 starts ZAR 109,700 cheaper CX-60 from ZAR 790,200 · D90 from ZAR 899,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec CX-60 D90
Maximum Power 141 kW @ 6000 rpm 160 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque 261 Nm @ 3000 rpm 500 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size 2488 cc 1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 13.0 km/l 10.99 km/l
Ground Clearance 178.8 mm 210 mm
Boot / Load Bay 477 l 343 l
Airbags 7 Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1470 kg 2370 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Warranty 5 Years/Unlimited km 5 years / 200000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

CX-60 and D90 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance D90 +23 pts
Efficiency CX-60 +6 pts
Safety CX-60 +5 pts
Practicality D90 +10 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CX-60

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Catalogue-index leader

D90

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CX-60

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

D90

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CX-60 D90
Model Introduced Year 2023 2025
Generation First-generation KH-series Mazda CX-60 on Mazda's Large Product architecture Current South African D90 generation.
Facelift History Mazda introduced the CX-60 locally in 2023, added the six-cylinder Takumi in 2024 and revised suspension and drivetrain calibration for the 2025 update. No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Seven-seat large SUV
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status Active active
Segment Premium mid-size SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1470 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec CX-60 D90
Length 4745 mm 5046 mm
Width 1890 mm 2016 mm
Height 1687.5 mm 1876 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 2950 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 178.8 mm 210 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 58 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 477 l 343 l
Kerb Weight 1470 kg 2370 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2342 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity 872 kg 730 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3100 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.85 m 6.45 m
Front Legroom 1058 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 990 mm 950 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 3 rows
Front Headroom - 1010 mm
Rear Headroom - 990 mm

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

D90 leads by 6 points

CX-60 and D90 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 76 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 68% source coverage
76
#1 Index leader

D90

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 82
Efficiency 45
Safety 93
Practicality 78
Leads by 6 points
70
#2

CX-60

81% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 59
Efficiency 51
Safety 98
Practicality 68
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D90 +23 Efficiency CX-60 +6 Safety CX-60 +5 Practicality D90 +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

D90

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 78/100

CX-60

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 68/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Ldv D90 leads the catalogue index with 76 pts vs 70 pts for CX-60

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, D90 leads. However, CX-60 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This CX-60 and D90 comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CX-60 59 vs D90 82.

Efficiency index: CX-60 51 vs D90 45.

Safety-equipment index: CX-60 98 vs D90 93.

Practicality index: CX-60 68 vs D90 78.

Ownership-cover index: CX-60 not separately scored vs D90 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.