Isuzu D-Max Single Cab vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 585,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.1 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

D-Max Single Cab has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van starts ZAR 76,751 cheaper D-Max Single Cab from ZAR 373,750 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max Single Cab XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power D-Max Single Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max Single Cab350 Nm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size D-Max Single Cab1900 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max Single Cab14.1 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max Single Cab227 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

D-Max Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max Single Cab XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Not Available
Generation Current South African D-Max Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current local listing
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Single Cab pickup Van
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Pickup Van
Tare Mass Kg 1810 kg 1362 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Van
Spec D-Max Single Cab XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 5325 mm -
Width 1870 mm -
Height 1780 mm -
Wheelbase 3125 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l -
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg -
Payload Capacity 1230 kg -
Towing Capacity 2100 kg -
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 2 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m -
Front Headroom 1005 mm -
Rear Headroom 900 mm -
Front Legroom 1060 mm -
Rear Legroom 700 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max Single Cab and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max Single Cab 64 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: D-Max Single Cab 56 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max Single Cab 90 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: D-Max Single Cab 75 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max Single Cab not separately scored vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max Single Cab leads by 30 points

D-Max Single Cab has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 30 points
Data 68% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max Single Cab

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 64
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 75
Leads by 30 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max Single Cab +29 Efficiency XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van +4 Safety D-Max Single Cab +63 Practicality D-Max Single Cab +25

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max Single Cab

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 75/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max Single Cab leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max Single Cab vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.