Isuzu D-Max Single Cab vs Toyota Rumion

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 585,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.1 km/l
VS
Toyota Rumion in South Africa

Toyota Rumion

1.5 XS CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 389,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 14.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab vs Toyota Rumion: the short answer

D-Max Single Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Rumion.

Rumion starts ZAR 33,850 cheaper D-Max Single Cab from ZAR 373,750 · Rumion from ZAR 339,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max Single Cab Rumion
Maximum Power D-Max Single Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm Rumion77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max Single Cab350 Nm Rumion140 Nm @ 4200 rpm
Engine Size D-Max Single Cab1900 cc Rumion1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max Single Cab14.1 km/l Rumion14.7 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max Single Cab227 mm Rumion155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Rumion

1.5 XS CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

D-Max Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Rumion

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Rumion

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max Single Cab Rumion
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2023
Generation Current South African D-Max Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation Rumion in South Africa
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. New model, no facelift yet
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Single Cab pickup MPV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup MPV
Tare Mass Kg 1810 kg 1185 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup MPV
Spec D-Max Single Cab Rumion
Length 5325 mm 4475 mm
Width 1870 mm 1695 mm
Height 1780 mm 1620 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 2750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 300 l
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 1185 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 1660 kg
Payload Capacity 1230 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 993 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm 946 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1049 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm 891 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max Single Cab and Rumion comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max Single Cab 64 vs Rumion 32.

Efficiency index: D-Max Single Cab 56 vs Rumion 59.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max Single Cab 90 vs Rumion 87.

Practicality index: D-Max Single Cab 75 vs Rumion 61.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max Single Cab not separately scored vs Rumion 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max Single Cab leads by 15 points

D-Max Single Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Rumion.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 68% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max Single Cab

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 64
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 75
Leads by 15 points
57
#2

Rumion

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 59
Safety 87
Practicality 61
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max Single Cab +32 Efficiency Rumion +3 Safety D-Max Single Cab +3 Practicality D-Max Single Cab +14

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max Single Cab

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 75/100

Rumion

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 57 pts for Rumion

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max Single Cab leads. However, Rumion may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max Single Cab vs Rumion questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.