Isuzu D-Max Single Cab vs BYD DOLPHIN

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 585,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.1 km/l
VS
BYD DOLPHIN in South Africa

BYD DOLPHIN

Premium Extended Range EV Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 602,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 310 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab vs BYD DOLPHIN: the short answer

D-Max Single Cab and DOLPHIN are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

D-Max Single Cab starts ZAR 166,150 cheaper D-Max Single Cab from ZAR 373,750 · DOLPHIN from ZAR 539,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max Single Cab DOLPHIN
Maximum Power D-Max Single Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm DOLPHIN150 kW
Maximum Torque D-Max Single Cab350 Nm DOLPHIN310 Nm
Engine Size D-Max Single Cab1900 cc DOLPHINNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max Single Cab14.1 km/l DOLPHINNot Applicable
Ground Clearance D-Max Single Cab227 mm DOLPHIN155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BYD DOLPHIN

Premium Extended Range EV

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max Single Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

DOLPHIN

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

DOLPHIN

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max Single Cab DOLPHIN
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2024
Generation Current South African D-Max Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First South African DOLPHIN generation
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Single Cab pickup Hatchback
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Pickup Compact Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1810 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Passenger vehicle
Spec D-Max Single Cab DOLPHIN
Length 5325 mm 4290 mm
Width 1870 mm 1770 mm
Height 1780 mm 1570 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 130 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 345 l
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 1658 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 2068 kg
Payload Capacity 1230 kg 410 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 5.25 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm 900 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1130 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm 740 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max Single Cab and DOLPHIN comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max Single Cab 64 vs DOLPHIN 66.

Efficiency index: D-Max Single Cab 56 vs DOLPHIN 90.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max Single Cab 90 vs DOLPHIN 98.

Practicality index: D-Max Single Cab 75 vs DOLPHIN 56.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max Single Cab not separately scored vs DOLPHIN not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

DOLPHIN leads by 4 points

D-Max Single Cab and DOLPHIN are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 64% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

DOLPHIN

64% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Practicality 56
Performance 66
Efficiency 90
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 4 points
72
#2

D-Max Single Cab

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 64
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 75
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance DOLPHIN +2 Efficiency DOLPHIN +34 Safety DOLPHIN +8 Practicality D-Max Single Cab +19

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

DOLPHIN

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

D-Max Single Cab

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 75/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD DOLPHIN leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 72 pts for D-Max Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, DOLPHIN leads. However, D-Max Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max Single Cab vs DOLPHIN questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.