MG Cyberster vs Volkswagen T-Roc

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

MG Cyberster in South Africa

MG Cyberster

Dual Motor 4WD Roadster Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 375 kW 🔧 725 Nm
VS
Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

MG Cyberster vs Volkswagen T-Roc: the short answer

Cyberster has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T-Roc remains close.

T-Roc starts ZAR 751,000 cheaper Cyberster from ZAR 1,399,900 · T-Roc from ZAR 648,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Cyberster T-Roc
Maximum Power Cyberster375 kW T-Roc140 kW
Maximum Torque Cyberster725 Nm T-Roc320 Nm
Engine Size CybersterNot Applicable T-Roc2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CybersterNot Applicable T-Roc15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Cyberster116 mm T-Roc168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

MG Cyberster

Dual Motor 4WD Roadster

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Cyberster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

T-Roc

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Cyberster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Cyberster T-Roc
Model Introduced Year 2025 2021
Generation First-generation battery-electric Cyberster roadster in local dual-motor all-wheel-drive form. Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced as MG's electric halo in 2025. Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-door, two-seat soft-top roadster SUV
Model Year 2025 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Electric Sports Roadster SUV
Vehicle Type Convertible SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1400 kg
Spec Cyberster T-Roc
Length 4535 mm 4234 mm
Width 1913 mm 1819 mm
Height 1329 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2690 mm 2593 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 116 mm 168 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 249 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1985 kg 1400 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2210 kg 2020 kg
Payload Capacity 225 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.45 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 1043 mm -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom 1070 mm -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Cyberster and T-Roc comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Cyberster 100 vs T-Roc 64.

Efficiency index: Cyberster 90 vs T-Roc 61.

Safety-equipment index: Cyberster 77 vs T-Roc 99.

Practicality index: Cyberster 34 vs T-Roc 58.

Ownership-cover index: Cyberster not separately scored vs T-Roc 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Cyberster leads by 8 points

Cyberster has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T-Roc remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 63% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Cyberster

63% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 34
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 77
Practicality 34
Leads by 8 points
67
#2

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Cyberster +36 Efficiency Cyberster +29 Safety T-Roc +22 Practicality T-Roc +24

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Cyberster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 77/100
Practicality 34/100

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index MG Cyberster leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 67 pts for T-Roc

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Cyberster leads. However, T-Roc may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Cyberster vs T-Roc questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.