MG Cyberster vs Ford Mustang

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

MG Cyberster in South Africa

MG Cyberster

Dual Motor 4WD Roadster Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 375 kW 🔧 725 Nm
VS
Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

MG Cyberster vs Ford Mustang: the short answer

Cyberster and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Mustang starts ZAR 410,000 cheaper Cyberster from ZAR 1,399,900 · Mustang from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Cyberster Mustang
Maximum Power Cyberster375 kW Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm
Maximum Torque Cyberster725 Nm Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm
Engine Size CybersterNot Applicable Mustang5038 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CybersterNot Applicable Mustang12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Cyberster116 mm Mustang143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

MG Cyberster

Dual Motor 4WD Roadster

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Cyberster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Mustang

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Cyberster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Cyberster Mustang
Model Introduced Year 2025 2016
Generation First-generation battery-electric Cyberster roadster in local dual-motor all-wheel-drive form. Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced as MG's electric halo in 2025. Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-door, two-seat soft-top roadster Coupé
Model Year 2025 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Electric Sports Roadster Sports car
Vehicle Type Convertible Coupé
Color Note - White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1660 kg
Spec Cyberster Mustang
Length 4535 mm 4811 mm
Width 1913 mm 1915 mm
Height 1329 mm 1408 mm
Wheelbase 2690 mm 2719 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 116 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 61 l
Boot/Cargo Space 249 l 408 l
Kerb Weight 1985 kg 1660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2210 kg 2245 kg
Payload Capacity 225 kg 585 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.45 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 1043 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 954 mm
Front Legroom 1070 mm 1031 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Cyberster and Mustang comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Cyberster 100 vs Mustang 96.

Efficiency index: Cyberster 90 vs Mustang 48.

Safety-equipment index: Cyberster 77 vs Mustang 98.

Practicality index: Cyberster 34 vs Mustang 56.

Ownership-cover index: Cyberster not separately scored vs Mustang not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mustang leads by 2 points

Cyberster and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 82% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 2 points
75
#2

Cyberster

63% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 34
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 77
Practicality 34
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Cyberster +4 Efficiency Cyberster +42 Safety Mustang +21 Practicality Mustang +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

Cyberster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 77/100
Practicality 34/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Mustang leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 75 pts for Cyberster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mustang leads. However, Cyberster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Cyberster vs Mustang questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.