MG Cyberster vs GWM H6 GT

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

MG Cyberster in South Africa

MG Cyberster

Dual Motor 4WD Roadster Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 375 kW 🔧 725 Nm
VS
GWM H6 GT in South Africa

GWM H6 GT

2.0T Hybrid LT Hybrid Current
ZAR 769,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

MG Cyberster vs GWM H6 GT: the short answer

Cyberster and H6 GT are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

H6 GT starts ZAR 700,000 cheaper Cyberster from ZAR 1,399,900 · H6 GT from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Cyberster H6 GT
Maximum Power Cyberster375 kW H6 GT150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Cyberster725 Nm H6 GT420 Nm
Engine Size CybersterNot Applicable H6 GT1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CybersterNot Applicable H6 GT16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Cyberster116 mm H6 GT192 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

MG Cyberster

Dual Motor 4WD Roadster

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM H6 GT

2.0T Hybrid LT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Cyberster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

H6 GT

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Cyberster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

H6 GT

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Cyberster H6 GT
Model Introduced Year 2025 2023
Generation First-generation battery-electric Cyberster roadster in local dual-motor all-wheel-drive form. First generation, derived from the regular H6 platform but with bodywork, suspension calibration, powertrain and cabin treatment differentiated for performance positioning.
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced as MG's electric halo in 2025. First-generation H6 GT launched in South Africa in 2023. No significant facelift to date; software updates have refined the hybrid system calibration and adjusted the chassis damping mapping for SA road conditions.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-door, two-seat soft-top roadster SUV
Model Year 2025 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Electric Sports Roadster SUV
Vehicle Type Convertible SUV
Color Note - Crystal White, Hamilton Black, Cosmos Grey, Mars Red and Atlantic Blue. Two-tone roof option pairs with white, silver and red base colours.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1740 kg
Spec Cyberster H6 GT
Length 4535 mm 4653 mm
Width 1913 mm 1886 mm
Height 1329 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 2690 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 116 mm 192 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 58 l
Boot/Cargo Space 249 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 1985 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2210 kg 2200 kg
Payload Capacity 225 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.45 m 11.8 m
Front Headroom 1043 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 960 mm
Front Legroom 1070 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Cyberster and H6 GT comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Cyberster 100 vs H6 GT 70.

Efficiency index: Cyberster 90 vs H6 GT 67.

Safety-equipment index: Cyberster 77 vs H6 GT 93.

Practicality index: Cyberster 34 vs H6 GT 63.

Ownership-cover index: Cyberster not separately scored vs H6 GT 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Cyberster leads by 3 points

Cyberster and H6 GT are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 63% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Cyberster

63% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 34
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 77
Practicality 34
Leads by 3 points
72
#2

H6 GT

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Practicality 63
Performance 70
Efficiency 67
Safety 93
Practicality 63
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Cyberster +30 Efficiency Cyberster +23 Safety H6 GT +16 Practicality H6 GT +29

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Cyberster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 77/100
Practicality 34/100

H6 GT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index MG Cyberster leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 72 pts for H6 GT

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Cyberster leads. However, H6 GT may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Cyberster vs H6 GT questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.