Mazda CX-60 vs Mg HS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Mazda CX-60 in South Africa

Mazda CX-60

2.5 Individual Edition Auto AWD Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 902,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 141 kW 🔧 261 Nm ⛽ 13.0 km/l
VS
Mg HS in South Africa

Mg HS

2.0T AT Luxury Petrol 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 665,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 170 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.63 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance HS
Fuel Economy CX-60
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality CX-60
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
HS starts ZAR 290,300 cheaper CX-60 from ZAR 790,200 · HS from ZAR 499,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec CX-60 HS
Maximum Power 141 kW @ 6000 rpm 170 kW
Maximum Torque 261 Nm @ 3000 rpm 370 Nm
Engine Size 2488 cc 1986 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 13.0 km/l 11.63 km/l
Ground Clearance 178.8 mm 145 mm
Boot / Load Bay 477 l 507 l
Airbags 7 7
Kerb Weight 1470 kg 1590 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Warranty 5 Years/Unlimited km 5 years / 200,000 km vehicle; 7 years / unlimited km engine

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

CX-60 and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance HS +11 pts
Efficiency CX-60 +5 pts
Safety Equal
Practicality CX-60 +11 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

CX-60

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

HS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

CX-60

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

HS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CX-60 HS
Model Introduced Year 2023 2025
Generation First-generation KH-series Mazda CX-60 on Mazda's Large Product architecture Current five-seat HS on MG's SIGMA-A architecture with 1.5T DCT and 2.0T automatic powertrains.
Facelift History Mazda introduced the CX-60 locally in 2023, added the six-cylinder Takumi in 2024 and revised suspension and drivetrain calibration for the 2025 update. Current-generation HS introduced locally in 2025; four petrol derivatives remain active.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door mid-size SUV
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status Active active
Segment Premium mid-size SUV Mid-size SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1470 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec CX-60 HS
Length 4745 mm 4655 mm
Width 1890 mm 1890 mm
Height 1687.5 mm 1655 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 178.8 mm 145 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 58 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 477 l 507 l
Kerb Weight 1470 kg 1590 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2342 kg 2065 kg
Payload Capacity 872 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.85 m 5.65 m
Front Legroom 1058 mm 1044 mm
Rear Legroom 990 mm 980 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 968 mm
Rear Headroom - 964 mm

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

CX-60 leads by 1 points

CX-60 and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 70 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 81% source coverage
70
#1 Index leader

CX-60

81% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 59
Efficiency 51
Safety 98
Practicality 68
Leads by 1 points
69
#2

HS

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 70
Efficiency 46
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance HS +11 Efficiency CX-60 +5 Safety Level Practicality CX-60 +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

CX-60

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 68/100

HS

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Mazda CX-60 leads the catalogue index with 70 pts vs 69 pts for HS

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, CX-60 leads. However, HS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This CX-60 and HS comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CX-60 59 vs HS 70.

Efficiency index: CX-60 51 vs HS 46.

Safety-equipment index: CX-60 98 vs HS 98.

Practicality index: CX-60 68 vs HS 57.

Ownership-cover index: CX-60 not separately scored vs HS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.