Tata Curvv vs Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Tata Curvv in South Africa

Tata Curvv

1.2T Accomplished S DCA Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 449,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 88 kW 🔧 170 Nm ⛽ 16.39 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV

PHEV Ultra Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 679,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 265 kW 🔧 530 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Tata Curvv vs Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 7 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Curvv.

Curvv starts ZAR 250,000 cheaper Curvv from ZAR 349,900 · Tiggo 7 PHEV from ZAR 599,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Curvv Tiggo 7 PHEV
Maximum Power Curvv88 kW @ 5500 rpm Tiggo 7 PHEV265 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Curvv170 Nm @ 1750-4000 rpm Tiggo 7 PHEV530 Nm
Engine Size Curvv1199 cc Tiggo 7 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Curvv16.39 km/l Tiggo 7 PHEV20.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Curvv208 mm Tiggo 7 PHEV162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Curvv

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Curvv

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tiggo 7 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Curvv Tiggo 7 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation First-generation South African-market Tata Curvv coupé SUV Current South Africa Tiggo 7 PHEV range
Facelift History Introduced with Tata Passenger Vehicles' South African return in 2025; no South African facelift has been announced Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupé SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment Mid-size coupé SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger Car SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1825 kg
Spec Curvv Tiggo 7 PHEV
Length 4308 mm 4553 mm
Width 1810 mm 1862 mm
Height 1635 mm 1686 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm 2670 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 208 mm 162 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 180 mm 184 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 44 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 626 l
Kerb Weight 1378 kg 1825 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1788 kg 2310 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 485 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.35 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 910 mm 970 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 880 mm 950 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Curvv and Tiggo 7 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Curvv 39 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 91.

Efficiency index: Curvv 63 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 85.

Safety-equipment index: Curvv 86 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: Curvv 61 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 68.

Ownership-cover index: Curvv not separately scored vs Tiggo 7 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 7 PHEV leads by 23 points

Tiggo 7 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Curvv.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 23 points
Data 69% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 68
Performance 91
Efficiency 85
Safety 94
Practicality 68
Leads by 23 points
62
#2

Curvv

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 86 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 63
Safety 86
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 7 PHEV +52 Efficiency Tiggo 7 PHEV +22 Safety Tiggo 7 PHEV +8 Practicality Tiggo 7 PHEV +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 68/100

Curvv

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 86/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 62 pts for Curvv

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 7 PHEV leads. However, Curvv may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Curvv vs Tiggo 7 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.