Tata Curvv vs Volkswagen Polo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Tata Curvv in South Africa

Tata Curvv

1.2T Accomplished S DCA Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 449,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 88 kW 🔧 170 Nm ⛽ 16.39 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Tata Curvv vs Volkswagen Polo: the short answer

Curvv and Polo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Curvv starts ZAR 23,900 cheaper Curvv from ZAR 349,900 · Polo from ZAR 373,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Curvv Polo
Maximum Power Curvv88 kW @ 5500 rpm Polo147 kW
Maximum Torque Curvv170 Nm @ 1750-4000 rpm Polo320 Nm
Engine Size Curvv1199 cc Polo2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Curvv16.39 km/l Polo18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Curvv208 mm Polo133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Tata Curvv

1.2T Accomplished S DCA

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Curvv

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Polo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Curvv

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Curvv Polo
Model Introduced Year 2025 2018
Generation First-generation South African-market Tata Curvv coupé SUV Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Introduced with Tata Passenger Vehicles' South African return in 2025; no South African facelift has been announced Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupé SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status Active published
Segment Mid-size coupé SUV Hatchback
Vehicle Type Passenger Car Hatchback
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1247 kg
Spec Curvv Polo
Length 4308 mm 4074 mm
Width 1810 mm 1751 mm
Height 1635 mm 1431 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm 2549 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 208 mm 133 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 180 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 44 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 305 l
Kerb Weight 1378 kg 1247 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1788 kg 1780 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg -
Towing Capacity 750 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.35 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 910 mm -
Front Legroom 1060 mm -
Rear Legroom 880 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Curvv and Polo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Curvv 39 vs Polo 60.

Efficiency index: Curvv 63 vs Polo 71.

Safety-equipment index: Curvv 86 vs Polo 81.

Practicality index: Curvv 61 vs Polo 55.

Ownership-cover index: Curvv not separately scored vs Polo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo leads by 4 points

Curvv and Polo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 59% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Leads by 4 points
62
#2

Curvv

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 86 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 63
Safety 86
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo +21 Efficiency Polo +8 Safety Curvv +5 Practicality Curvv +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

Curvv

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 86/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 62 pts for Curvv

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo leads. However, Curvv may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Curvv vs Polo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.