Rolls-Royce Cullinan vs KIA Sportage

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Cullinan in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Cullinan

Cullinan Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 420 kW 🔧 850 Nm ⛽ 5.95 km/l
VS
KIA Sportage in South Africa

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 823,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 132 kW 🔧 265 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Cullinan vs KIA Sportage: the short answer

Cullinan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Sportage remains close.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Cullinan Sportage
Maximum Power Cullinan420 kW @ 5000-6000 rpm Sportage132 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Cullinan850 Nm @ 1600-4250 rpm Sportage265 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Cullinan6749 cc Sportage1591 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Cullinan5.95 km/l Sportage13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Cullinan173 mm Sportage181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Cullinan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Sportage

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Cullinan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sportage

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Cullinan Sportage
Model Introduced Year 2018 2022
Generation Cullinan Series II, the current evolution of the marque's five-door super-luxury SUV Fifth generation (NQ5); global launch 2021, SA 2022
Facelift History Cullinan was introduced in South Africa in 2018 and received its most extensive evolution as Cullinan Series II in May 2024 Fifth generation (NQ5) launched SA 2022; no facelift yet
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door luxury SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Full-size super-luxury SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion sport utility vehicle SUV
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Steel Grey, Intense Red, Glacial White Pearl, Interstellar Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT
Tare Mass Kg - 1570 kg
Spec Cullinan Sportage
Length 5355 mm 4515 mm
Width 2000 mm 1865 mm
Height 1835 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 3295 mm 2680 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 173 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 173 mm 181 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 612 l 466 l
Kerb Weight 2725 kg 1570 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3300 kg 2080 kg
Payload Capacity 575 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 2700 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.6 m 10.8 m
Front Headroom 1064 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 1026 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1006 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 1090 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Cullinan and Sportage comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Cullinan 99 vs Sportage 57.

Efficiency index: Cullinan 28 vs Sportage 54.

Safety-equipment index: Cullinan 99 vs Sportage 100.

Practicality index: Cullinan 75 vs Sportage 63.

Ownership-cover index: Cullinan not separately scored vs Sportage 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Cullinan leads by 10 points

Cullinan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Sportage remains close.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Cullinan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 99 Check Efficiency 28
Performance 99
Efficiency 28
Safety 99
Practicality 75
Leads by 10 points
69
#2

Sportage

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 57
Efficiency 54
Safety 100
Practicality 63
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Cullinan +42 Efficiency Sportage +26 Safety Sportage +1 Practicality Cullinan +12

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Cullinan

Performance 99/100
Efficiency 28/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 75/100

Sportage

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Cullinan leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 69 pts for Sportage

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Cullinan leads. However, Sportage may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Cullinan vs Sportage questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.