Changan CS75 Pro vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Changan CS75 Pro in South Africa

Changan CS75 Pro

1.5T AT 5S CE Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 474,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 13.33 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz S-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

S 350 d ISG Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,571,121 ex-showroom
⚡ 230 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Changan CS75 Pro vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class: the short answer

S-Class holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over CS75 Pro.

CS75 Pro starts ZAR 2,141,221 cheaper CS75 Pro from ZAR 429,900 · S-Class from ZAR 2,571,121

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CS75 Pro S-Class
Maximum Power CS75 Pro138 kW S-Class230 kW
Maximum Torque CS75 Pro300 Nm S-Class650 Nm
Engine Size CS75 Pro1494 cc S-Class2989 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CS75 Pro13.33 km/l S-Class15.6 km/l
Ground Clearance CS75 ProNot Officially Disclosed S-Class130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Changan CS75 Pro

1.5T AT 5S CE

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

S 350 d ISG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CS75 Pro

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

S-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

CS75 Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

S-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CS75 Pro S-Class
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation Current South African CS75 Pro generation with two equipment grades and two seating configurations. Current South African S-Class generation represented by derivative S 350 d ISG
Facelift History No South African facelift has been announced since the present CS75 Pro range entered local sale. Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style SUV Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Mid-size SUV Premium sedan
Vehicle Type Passenger car Sedan
Spec CS75 Pro S-Class
Length 4730 mm 5289 mm
Width 1870 mm 1954 mm
Height 1720 mm 1503 mm
Wheelbase 2786 mm 3216 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 620 l 550 l
Kerb Weight 1550 kg 2150 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1925 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 670 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6.4 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 960 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 960 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CS75 Pro and S-Class comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CS75 Pro 59 vs S-Class 95.

Efficiency index: CS75 Pro 52 vs S-Class 64.

Safety-equipment index: CS75 Pro 76 vs S-Class 95.

Practicality index: CS75 Pro 79 vs S-Class 67.

Ownership-cover index: CS75 Pro not separately scored vs S-Class not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

S-Class leads by 15 points

S-Class holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over CS75 Pro.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

S-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 95 Check Efficiency 64
Performance 95
Efficiency 64
Safety 95
Practicality 67
Leads by 15 points
67
#2

CS75 Pro

65% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 59
Efficiency 52
Safety 76
Practicality 79
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance S-Class +36 Efficiency S-Class +12 Safety S-Class +19 Practicality CS75 Pro +12

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

S-Class

Performance 95/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 67/100

CS75 Pro

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 76/100
Practicality 79/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz S-Class leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 67 pts for CS75 Pro

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, S-Class leads. However, CS75 Pro may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CS75 Pro vs S-Class questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.