Changan CS75 Pro vs Volkswagen Golf GTI

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Changan CS75 Pro in South Africa

Changan CS75 Pro

1.5T AT 5S CE Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 474,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 13.33 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Golf GTI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 908,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 195 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 13.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Changan CS75 Pro vs Volkswagen Golf GTI: the short answer

CS75 Pro and Golf GTI are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

CS75 Pro starts ZAR 478,100 cheaper CS75 Pro from ZAR 429,900 · Golf GTI from ZAR 908,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CS75 Pro Golf GTI
Maximum Power CS75 Pro138 kW Golf GTI195 kW
Maximum Torque CS75 Pro300 Nm Golf GTI370 Nm
Engine Size CS75 Pro1494 cc Golf GTI1984 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CS75 Pro13.33 km/l Golf GTI13.7 km/l
Ground Clearance CS75 ProNot Officially Disclosed Golf GTI133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Changan CS75 Pro

1.5T AT 5S CE

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CS75 Pro

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Golf GTI

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

CS75 Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Golf GTI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CS75 Pro Golf GTI
Model Introduced Year 2025 2020
Generation Current South African CS75 Pro generation with two equipment grades and two seating configurations. Golf Mk8.5 GTI facelift for South Africa
Facelift History No South African facelift has been announced since the present CS75 Pro range entered local sale. Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Mid-size SUV Hatchback
Vehicle Type Passenger car Hatchback
Color Note - Moonstone Grey Premium, Pure White, Anemones Blue Metallic, Dolphin Grey Metallic, Grenadilla Black Metallic, Kings Red Premium Metallic
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1463 kg
Spec CS75 Pro Golf GTI
Length 4730 mm 4289 mm
Width 1870 mm 1789 mm
Height 1720 mm 1472 mm
Wheelbase 2786 mm 2631 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 133 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 620 l 374 l
Kerb Weight 1550 kg 1463 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1925 kg -
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 12 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This CS75 Pro and Golf GTI comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CS75 Pro 59 vs Golf GTI 75.

Efficiency index: CS75 Pro 52 vs Golf GTI 56.

Safety-equipment index: CS75 Pro 76 vs Golf GTI 93.

Practicality index: CS75 Pro 79 vs Golf GTI 58.

Ownership-cover index: CS75 Pro not separately scored vs Golf GTI not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Golf GTI leads by 4 points

CS75 Pro and Golf GTI are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 57% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Golf GTI

57% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 75
Efficiency 56
Safety 93
Practicality 58
Leads by 4 points
67
#2

CS75 Pro

65% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 59
Efficiency 52
Safety 76
Practicality 79
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Golf GTI +16 Efficiency Golf GTI +4 Safety Golf GTI +17 Practicality CS75 Pro +21

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Golf GTI

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 58/100

CS75 Pro

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 76/100
Practicality 79/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Golf GTI leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 67 pts for CS75 Pro

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Golf GTI leads. However, CS75 Pro may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CS75 Pro vs Golf GTI questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.