Hyundai Creta vs GWM H6 GT PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Hyundai Creta Discontinued model
Hyundai Creta in South Africa

Hyundai Creta

1.5 IVT Fluid Petrol Discontinued model
ZAR 456,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 144 Nm ⛽ 16.8 km/l
VS
GWM H6 GT PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 321 kW 🔧 762 Nm ⛽ 125 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Creta vs GWM H6 GT PHEV: the short answer

H6 GT PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Creta.

Recorded price context Creta: last listed from ZAR 407,900 · H6 GT PHEV: current from ZAR 799,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Creta H6 GT PHEV
Maximum Power Creta85 kW @ 6300 rpm H6 GT PHEV321 kW
Maximum Torque Creta144 Nm @ 4500 rpm H6 GT PHEV762 Nm
Engine Size Creta1497 cc H6 GT PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Creta16.8 km/l H6 GT PHEV125 km/l
Ground Clearance Creta200 mm H6 GT PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai Creta

1.5 IVT Fluid

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Creta

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Creta

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

H6 GT PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Creta H6 GT PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2016 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Second generation Creta built on Hyundai's i-GMP platform; the SA model is a popular variant shared with several emerging markets Current South African H6 GT PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Second generation arrived in SA in 2021 with significant upgrades to interior quality, safety tech, and engine options; notably improved over the first-gen car Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Original current-generation version
Body Style SUV Coupe SUV
Production Status discontinued published
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1365 kg 2041 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Color Note Not confirmed Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Not confirmed Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Spec Creta H6 GT PHEV
Length 4330 mm 4727 mm
Width 1790 mm 1940 mm
Height 1635 mm 1729 mm
Wheelbase 2610 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 433 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1365 kg 2075 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1860 kg 2525 kg
Payload Capacity 495 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 6.0 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 960 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1050 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Creta and H6 GT PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Creta 36 vs H6 GT PHEV 100.

Efficiency index: Creta 65 vs H6 GT PHEV 96.

Safety-equipment index: Creta 84 vs H6 GT PHEV 88.

Practicality index: Creta 66 vs H6 GT PHEV 59.

Ownership-cover index: Creta 65 vs H6 GT PHEV 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 GT PHEV leads by 20 points

H6 GT PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Creta.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 77% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

77% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 59
Performance 100
Efficiency 96
Safety 88
Practicality 59
Ownership 65
Leads by 20 points
62
#2

Creta

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 65
Safety 84
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 GT PHEV +64 Efficiency H6 GT PHEV +31 Safety H6 GT PHEV +4 Practicality Creta +7 Ownership Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 GT PHEV

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 65/100

Creta

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 GT PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 62 pts for Creta

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 GT PHEV leads. However, Creta may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Creta vs H6 GT PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.