Volkswagen Crafter vs GWM Jolion

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Crafter in South Africa

Volkswagen Crafter

50 Panel Van XLWB 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 1,406,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 340 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
GWM Jolion in South Africa

GWM Jolion

1.5T Hybrid LT Hybrid Current
ZAR 519,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Crafter vs GWM Jolion: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

Jolion starts ZAR 451,300 cheaper Crafter from ZAR 861,200 · Jolion from ZAR 409,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Crafter Jolion
Maximum Power Crafter103 kW Jolion115 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Crafter340 Nm Jolion250 Nm
Engine Size Crafter1968 cc Jolion1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Crafter16.7 km/l Jolion17.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Crafter195 mm Jolion190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Crafter

50 Panel Van XLWB 8AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM Jolion

1.5T Hybrid LT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Crafter Jolion
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2021
Generation Current South African Crafter listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Jolion sold in South Africa is the first generation under the Jolion nameplate, derived from Haval's L.E.M.O.N. modular platform launched in 2020. Local specification differs from the Chinese-domestic version in suspension calibration (slightly softer for SA road conditions), cabin material grades (higher) and infotainment software localisation.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Haval Jolion received a mid-cycle update in 2023 that brought the 12.3-inch infotainment screen to LT as standard (replacing the original 10.25-inch unit), added wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto across the range, refined driver-assistance calibration, and updated front-end styling with revised headlamp signatures. The hybrid variants were introduced to the South African market in 2024 as a separate trim ladder rather than a powertrain option on existing trims.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Hamilton White, Crystal White, Pittsburgh Silver, Mars Red, Atlantic Blue and Dignity Black. Some colours are limited to specific trim levels and availability changes annually.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg GVM class 5000 kg 1500 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Crafter Jolion
Length 7391 mm 4472 mm
Width 2040 mm 1841 mm
Height 2590 mm 1628 mm
Wheelbase 4490 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 195 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 55 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 6000 kg 2200 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Boot/Cargo Space - 340 l
Front Headroom - 990 mm
Rear Headroom - 960 mm
Kerb Weight - 1500 kg
Front Legroom - 1050 mm
Rear Legroom - 890 mm
Towing Capacity - 1500 kg
Minimum Turning Radius - 11.4 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 148 mm
Payload Capacity - 550 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows

In depth: how these cars differ

This Crafter and Jolion comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

Crafter vs Jolion questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.