iCAUR 03T vs GWM Jolion

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

iCAUR 03T in South Africa

iCAUR 03T

2WD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 639,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ Not applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l
VS
GWM Jolion in South Africa

GWM Jolion

1.5T Hybrid LT Hybrid Current
ZAR 519,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

iCAUR 03T vs GWM Jolion: the short answer

03T and Jolion are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Jolion starts ZAR 230,000 cheaper 03T from ZAR 639,900 · Jolion from ZAR 409,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 03T Jolion
Maximum Power 03T135 kW Jolion115 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque 03T220 Nm Jolion250 Nm
Engine Size 03TNot applicable — battery electric vehicle Jolion1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 03TNot applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l Jolion17.9 km/l
Ground Clearance 03T190 mm Jolion190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

03T

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Jolion

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

03T

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Jolion

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 03T Jolion
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation South African May 2026 local specification sheet for the current 03T generation. Jolion sold in South Africa is the first generation under the Jolion nameplate, derived from Haval's L.E.M.O.N. modular platform launched in 2020. Local specification differs from the Chinese-domestic version in suspension calibration (slightly softer for SA road conditions), cabin material grades (higher) and infotainment software localisation.
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Published published
Segment Electric SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Facelift History - Haval Jolion received a mid-cycle update in 2023 that brought the 12.3-inch infotainment screen to LT as standard (replacing the original 10.25-inch unit), added wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto across the range, refined driver-assistance calibration, and updated front-end styling with revised headlamp signatures. The hybrid variants were introduced to the South African market in 2024 as a separate trim ladder rather than a powertrain option on existing trims.
Facelift Launched Since - 2024
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Color Note - Hamilton White, Crystal White, Pittsburgh Silver, Mars Red, Atlantic Blue and Dignity Black. Some colours are limited to specific trim levels and availability changes annually.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1500 kg
Spec 03T Jolion
Length 4433 mm 4472 mm
Width 1916 mm 1841 mm
Height 1741 mm 1628 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity Not applicable — battery electric vehicle 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 450 L rear seats up; 1,238 L with rear seats folded; 40 L rear storage box 340 l
Kerb Weight 1600–1950 kg 1500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2173 kg 2200 kg
Payload Capacity 350–650 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 11.4 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 970 mm 890 mm
Towing Capacity - 1500 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This 03T and Jolion comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 03T 51 vs Jolion 51.

Efficiency index: 03T 99 vs Jolion 73.

Safety-equipment index: 03T 93 vs Jolion 93.

Practicality index: 03T 64 vs Jolion 60.

Ownership-cover index: 03T not separately scored vs Jolion 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

03T leads by 7 points

03T and Jolion are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 67% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

03T

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 99 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 99
Safety 93
Practicality 64
Leads by 7 points
68
#2

Jolion

96% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 73
Safety 93
Practicality 60
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency 03T +26 Safety Level Practicality 03T +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

03T

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 99/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 64/100

Jolion

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index iCAUR 03T leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 68 pts for Jolion

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 03T leads. However, Jolion may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

03T vs Jolion questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.