Honda CR-V vs Mahindra S6 Ambulance

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda CR-V in South Africa

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 819,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 204 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 20 km/l
VS
Mahindra S6 Ambulance in South Africa

Mahindra S6 Ambulance

S6 Ambulance 4x4 Diesel Current
ZAR 839,949 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 12.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda CR-V vs Mahindra S6 Ambulance: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

CR-V starts ZAR 92,249 cheaper CR-V from ZAR 689,900 · S6 Ambulance from ZAR 782,149

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CR-V S6 Ambulance
Maximum Power CR-V204 kW S6 Ambulance103 kW @ 3750 rpm
Maximum Torque CR-V335 Nm S6 Ambulance320 Nm
Engine Size CR-V1993 cc S6 Ambulance2179 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CR-V20 km/l S6 Ambulance12.7 km/l
Ground Clearance CR-V198 mm S6 Ambulance210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CR-V S6 Ambulance
Model Introduced Year 2023 Not Available
Generation Built on Honda’s global SUV platform with focus on comfort and safety Current local listing
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with improved design, features, and safety technology Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1750 kg 2155 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec CR-V S6 Ambulance
Length 4690 mm -
Width 1860 mm -
Height 1690 mm -
Wheelbase 2700 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 198 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 198 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 497 l -
Kerb Weight 1750 kg 2155 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg 3150 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 995 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats -
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m -
Front Headroom 970 mm -
Rear Headroom 970 mm -
Front Legroom 1049 mm -
Rear Legroom 1041 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This CR-V and S6 Ambulance comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

CR-V vs S6 Ambulance questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.