Honda CR-V vs Isuzu MU-X

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Honda CR-V in South Africa

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid Automatic
ZAR 819,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 204 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 20 km/l
VS
Isuzu MU-X in South Africa

Isuzu MU-X

3.0 DDi LSE 4x4 AT Diesel Automatic
ZAR 973,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.0 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance CR-V
Fuel Economy CR-V
🛡 Safety MU-X
📦 Practicality CR-V
🔑 Ownership MU-X
MU-X starts ZAR 689900 cheaper CR-V from ZAR 689,900 · MU-X from ZAR 670,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec CR-V MU-X
Engine Power 204 110
Torque 335 350
Engine Size 1993 1898
Claimed Mileage 20 14.0
Ground Clearance 200 230
Boot Space 497 311
Airbags 6 7
Kerb Weight 1750 1950
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 5

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

CR-V

77
/ 100
+4
pts
#2

MU-X

73
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both CR-V and MU-X are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance CR-V +5 pts
Efficiency CR-V +8 pts
Safety MU-X +2 pts
Practicality CR-V +1 pts
Ownership MU-X +8 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

CR-V

Performance 17/20
Efficiency 16/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 14/20
Ownership 12/20

MU-X

Performance 12/20
Efficiency 8/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 20/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

CR-V

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Highway Driving Fuel Efficiency Family Usage

MU-X

Strengths
  • Stronger safety package
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

CR-V

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

MU-X

  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CR-V MU-X
Ground Clearance 200 230
Wheelbase 2700 2855
Length 4690 4850
Width 1860 1870
Height 1690 1825
Kerb Weight 1750 1950
Gross Vehicle Weight 2250 2800
Seating Capacity 5 7
Boot Space 497 311
Towing Capacity 1500 3000
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Turning Radius Available Available
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec CR-V MU-X
Engine 2.0L Hybrid Petrol 1.9L Ddi Turbo Diesel
Engine Type Inline 4 Cylinder Atkinson Cycle with Dual Electric Motors Inline 4 Turbocharged Intercooled
Displacement 1993 1898
Cylinders 4 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 204 110
Torque 335 350
Fuel System Direct Injection + Electric Motor Assist Common Rail Direct Injection
Top Speed 195 175
0-100 km/h 8.5 11.8
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 10.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Power @ RPM 150 150
Torque @ RPM 400 400
Turbocharger Available Available
Engine Position Available Available
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Honda CR-V wins with 77 pts vs 73 pts for MU-X

In structured scoring, CR-V emerges as the stronger overall package. However, MU-X may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the CR-V edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: CR-V 16 vs MU-X 8. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: CR-V 18, MU-X 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: CR-V 12, MU-X 20. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: CR-V 14, MU-X 13. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: CR-V 17, MU-X 12. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The CR-V edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The CR-V scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between CR-V and MU-X in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: CR-V scores 17 vs 12.

Efficiency: CR-V scores 16 vs 8.

Safety: CR-V scores 18 vs 20.

Practicality: CR-V scores 14 vs 13.

Ownership: CR-V scores 12 vs 20.

Final structured scoring gives CR-V the advantage in this comparison.