Honda CR-V vs Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda CR-V in South Africa

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 819,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 204 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 20 km/l
VS
Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 842,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda CR-V vs Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab: the short answer

CR-V and Hilux Xtra Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Hilux Xtra Cab starts ZAR 183,600 cheaper CR-V from ZAR 689,900 · Hilux Xtra Cab from ZAR 506,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CR-V Hilux Xtra Cab
Maximum Power CR-V204 kW Hilux Xtra Cab150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm
Maximum Torque CR-V335 Nm Hilux Xtra Cab500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Engine Size CR-V1993 cc Hilux Xtra Cab2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CR-V20 km/l Hilux Xtra Cab13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance CR-V198 mm Hilux Xtra Cab312 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.5/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CR-V

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CR-V

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Hilux Xtra Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CR-V Hilux Xtra Cab
Wheelbase 2700 mm 3085 mm
Length 4690 mm 5320 mm
Width 1860 mm 1855 mm
Height 1690 mm 1860 mm
Kerb Weight 1750 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg 2900 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Boot/Cargo Space 497 l 1336.7 l
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 80 l
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 198 mm 185 mm
Payload Capacity 500 kg 820 kg
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 970 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1049 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 1041 mm Not Applicable
Ground Clearance (Default) 198 mm 312 mm
Spec CR-V Hilux Xtra Cab
Gearbox eCVT Automatic 6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout All Wheel Drive Front-engine, 4WD
LSD Available Electronic AWD Control Standard
Transfer Case Not Applicable Two-speed transfer case
Transmission Type Automatic Automatic
Gearbox Type eCVT Automatic Torque-converter automatic
Gear Shift Type eCVT Automatic Floor-mounted automatic selector
Drivetrain AWD Part-Time 4WD
Axle Layout AWD 4WD
Differential Lock Electronic AWD Lock Rear
4WD Engagement Available Part-time selectable
4WD Hi Range Available Standard
Low Range Ratio Not Applicable 2.566:1
Number of Gears Not Applicable 6
Transmission Speeds Not Applicable 6
4WD Lo Range Not Applicable Standard
4WD Selector Not Applicable Electronic rotary selector
Low Range Not Applicable Standard
Front Differential Lock Not Applicable Not Available
Rear Differential Lock Not Applicable Standard
Paddle Shifters Not Applicable Not Available
Automatic Shift Paddles Not Applicable Not Available
Final Drive Ratio Not Applicable 3.909:1
Clutch Type Not Applicable Torque converter lock-up
Gear Shift Indicator Not Applicable Standard

In depth: how these cars differ

This CR-V and Hilux Xtra Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CR-V 77 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 74.

Efficiency index: CR-V 80 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 52.

Safety-equipment index: CR-V 91 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 98.

Practicality index: CR-V 66 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 81.

Ownership-cover index: CR-V 60 vs Hilux Xtra Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Xtra Cab leads by 2 points

CR-V and Hilux Xtra Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 82% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

82% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 74
Efficiency 52
Safety 98
Practicality 81
Leads by 2 points
76
#2

CR-V

94% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Ownership 60
Performance 77
Efficiency 80
Safety 91
Practicality 66
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CR-V +3 Efficiency CR-V +28 Safety Hilux Xtra Cab +7 Practicality Hilux Xtra Cab +15

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 81/100

CR-V

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 76 pts for CR-V

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Xtra Cab leads. However, CR-V may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CR-V vs Hilux Xtra Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.