Honda CR-V vs Mitsubishi Destinator

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda CR-V in South Africa

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 819,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 204 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 20 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda CR-V vs Mitsubishi Destinator: the short answer

CR-V holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Destinator starts ZAR 199,910 cheaper CR-V from ZAR 689,900 · Destinator from ZAR 489,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CR-V Destinator
Maximum Power CR-V204 kW Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque CR-V335 Nm Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm
Engine Size CR-V1993 cc Destinator1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CR-V20 km/l Destinator13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance CR-V198 mm Destinator214 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CR-V

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Destinator

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

CR-V

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Destinator

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CR-V Destinator
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation Built on Honda’s global SUV platform with focus on comfort and safety First-generation Destinator
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with improved design, features, and safety technology South African launch specification introduced in March 2026.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Medium seven-seat SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1750 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger vehicle
Spec CR-V Destinator
Length 4690 mm 4680 mm
Width 1860 mm 1840 mm
Height 1690 mm 1780 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 198 mm 214 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 198 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 497 l 152 l
Kerb Weight 1750 kg 1500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg 2090 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 590 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 970 mm 890 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 850 mm
Front Legroom 1049 mm 1055 mm
Rear Legroom 1041 mm 620 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CR-V and Destinator comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CR-V 77 vs Destinator 50.

Efficiency index: CR-V 80 vs Destinator 54.

Safety-equipment index: CR-V 91 vs Destinator 73.

Practicality index: CR-V 66 vs Destinator 63.

Ownership-cover index: CR-V 60 vs Destinator not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CR-V leads by 16 points

CR-V holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 94% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

CR-V

94% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Ownership 60
Performance 77
Efficiency 80
Safety 91
Practicality 66
Ownership 60
Leads by 16 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CR-V +27 Efficiency CR-V +26 Safety CR-V +18 Practicality CR-V +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CR-V

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 60/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda CR-V leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CR-V leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CR-V vs Destinator questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.