Toyota Corolla vs Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla in South Africa

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT Hybrid CVT Current
ZAR 590,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 142 Nm ⛽ 25.6 km/l
VS
Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 842,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla vs Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab: the short answer

Hilux Xtra Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla remains close.

Hilux Xtra Cab starts ZAR 83,900 cheaper Corolla from ZAR 590,200 · Hilux Xtra Cab from ZAR 506,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla Hilux Xtra Cab
Maximum Power Corolla103 kW Hilux Xtra Cab150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm
Maximum Torque Corolla142 Nm Hilux Xtra Cab500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Engine Size Corolla1798 cc Hilux Xtra Cab2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla25.6 km/l Hilux Xtra Cab13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla130 mm Hilux Xtra Cab312 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.5/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Corolla

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Hilux Xtra Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Hilux Xtra Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Corolla listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Ninth-generation Hilux Xtra Cab launched in South Africa in 2026
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. All-new ninth-generation South African model introduced in 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification
Body Style Sedan Pickup
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1405 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec Corolla Hilux Xtra Cab
Length 4630 mm 5320 mm
Width 1780 mm 1855 mm
Height 1435 mm 1860 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 312 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 470 l 1336.7 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1845 kg 2900 kg
Payload Capacity 440 kg 820 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 948 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla and Hilux Xtra Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla 46 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 74.

Efficiency index: Corolla 96 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 52.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla 90 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 98.

Practicality index: Corolla 59 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 81.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla 43 vs Hilux Xtra Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Xtra Cab leads by 11 points

Hilux Xtra Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla remains close.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 82% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

82% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 74
Efficiency 52
Safety 98
Practicality 81
Leads by 11 points
67
#2

Corolla

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Ownership 43
Performance 46
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 59
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hilux Xtra Cab +28 Efficiency Corolla +44 Safety Hilux Xtra Cab +8 Practicality Hilux Xtra Cab +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 81/100

Corolla

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 67 pts for Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Xtra Cab leads. However, Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla vs Hilux Xtra Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.