Toyota Corolla vs GWM H6 GT PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla in South Africa

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT Hybrid CVT Current
ZAR 590,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 142 Nm ⛽ 25.6 km/l
VS
GWM H6 GT PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 321 kW 🔧 762 Nm ⛽ 125 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla vs GWM H6 GT PHEV: the short answer

H6 GT PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Corolla.

Corolla starts ZAR 209,700 cheaper Corolla from ZAR 590,200 · H6 GT PHEV from ZAR 799,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla H6 GT PHEV
Maximum Power Corolla103 kW H6 GT PHEV321 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla142 Nm H6 GT PHEV762 Nm
Engine Size Corolla1798 cc H6 GT PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla25.6 km/l H6 GT PHEV125 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla130 mm H6 GT PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Corolla

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

H6 GT PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla H6 GT PHEV
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African Corolla listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African H6 GT PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Coupe SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1405 kg 2041 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT
Spec Corolla H6 GT PHEV
Length 4630 mm 4727 mm
Width 1780 mm 1940 mm
Height 1435 mm 1729 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 470 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 2075 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1845 kg 2525 kg
Payload Capacity 440 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.0 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 948 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla and H6 GT PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla 46 vs H6 GT PHEV 100.

Efficiency index: Corolla 96 vs H6 GT PHEV 96.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla 90 vs H6 GT PHEV 88.

Practicality index: Corolla 59 vs H6 GT PHEV 59.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla 43 vs H6 GT PHEV 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 GT PHEV leads by 15 points

H6 GT PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Corolla.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 77% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

77% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 59
Performance 100
Efficiency 96
Safety 88
Practicality 59
Ownership 65
Leads by 15 points
67
#2

Corolla

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Ownership 43
Performance 46
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 59
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 GT PHEV +54 Efficiency Level Safety Corolla +2 Practicality Level Ownership H6 GT PHEV +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 GT PHEV

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 65/100

Corolla

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 GT PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 67 pts for Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 GT PHEV leads. However, Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla vs H6 GT PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.