Toyota Corolla vs Toyota GR Yaris

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla in South Africa

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT Hybrid CVT Current
ZAR 590,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 142 Nm ⛽ 25.6 km/l
VS
Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla vs Toyota GR Yaris: the short answer

Corolla and GR Yaris are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Corolla starts ZAR 307,200 cheaper Corolla from ZAR 590,200 · GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla GR Yaris
Maximum Power Corolla103 kW GR Yaris200 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla142 Nm GR Yaris370 Nm
Engine Size Corolla1798 cc GR Yaris1618 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla25.6 km/l GR Yaris11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla130 mm GR Yaris180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Corolla

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla GR Yaris
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2021
Generation Current South African Corolla listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Hatchback
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1405 kg 1280 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Hatchback
Spec Corolla GR Yaris
Length 4630 mm 3995 mm
Width 1780 mm 1805 mm
Height 1435 mm 1455 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2560 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 470 l 174 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1280 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1845 kg 1620 kg
Payload Capacity 440 kg 340 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 981 mm
Rear Headroom 948 mm 957 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1038 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla and GR Yaris comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla 46 vs GR Yaris 85.

Efficiency index: Corolla 96 vs GR Yaris 45.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla 90 vs GR Yaris 90.

Practicality index: Corolla 59 vs GR Yaris 46.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla 43 vs GR Yaris 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Corolla leads by 3 points

Corolla and GR Yaris are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 73% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Corolla

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Ownership 43
Performance 46
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 59
Ownership 43
Leads by 3 points
64
#2

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Yaris +39 Efficiency Corolla +51 Safety Level Practicality Corolla +13 Ownership Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Corolla

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 43/100

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Corolla leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 64 pts for GR Yaris

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Corolla leads. However, GR Yaris may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla vs GR Yaris questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.