Toyota Corolla vs Mercedes-Benz GLS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla in South Africa

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT Hybrid CVT Current
ZAR 590,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 142 Nm ⛽ 25.6 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLS in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,350,181 ex-showroom
⚡ 270 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla vs Mercedes-Benz GLS: the short answer

GLS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla remains close.

Corolla starts ZAR 1,759,981 cheaper Corolla from ZAR 590,200 · GLS from ZAR 2,350,181

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla GLS
Maximum Power Corolla103 kW GLS270 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla142 Nm GLS750 Nm
Engine Size Corolla1798 cc GLS2989 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla25.6 km/l GLS12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla130 mm GLS215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Corolla

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

GLS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

GLS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla GLS
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Corolla listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African GLS generation represented by derivative GLS 450 d
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Suv
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Sedan Premium SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1405 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Spec Corolla GLS
Length 4630 mm 5209 mm
Width 1780 mm 1956 mm
Height 1435 mm 1823 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 3135 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 215 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 90 l
Boot/Cargo Space 470 l 355 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 2550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1845 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 440 kg 750 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 948 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla and GLS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla 46 vs GLS 98.

Efficiency index: Corolla 96 vs GLS 52.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla 90 vs GLS 99.

Practicality index: Corolla 59 vs GLS 67.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla 43 vs GLS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLS leads by 14 points

GLS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GLS

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 98
Efficiency 52
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Leads by 14 points
67
#2

Corolla

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Ownership 43
Performance 46
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 59
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLS +52 Efficiency Corolla +44 Safety GLS +9 Practicality GLS +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLS

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

Corolla

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLS leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 67 pts for Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLS leads. However, Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla vs GLS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.