Toyota Corolla vs LDV G10+ Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla in South Africa

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT Hybrid CVT Current
ZAR 590,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 142 Nm ⛽ 25.6 km/l
VS
LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla vs LDV G10+ Van: the short answer

Corolla has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 25,000 cheaper Corolla from ZAR 590,200 · G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla G10+ Van
Maximum Power Corolla103 kW G10+ Van118 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla142 Nm G10+ Van375 Nm
Engine Size Corolla1798 cc G10+ Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla25.6 km/l G10+ Van11.49 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla130 mm G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Corolla

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla G10+ Van
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Corolla listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African G10+ Van generation.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Two-seat medium panel van
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Van
Tare Mass Kg 1405 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan Van
Spec Corolla G10+ Van
Length 4630 mm 5168 mm
Width 1780 mm 1980 mm
Height 1435 mm 1928 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 3198 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 470 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 2085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1845 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity 440 kg 915 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 997 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 948 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 882 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla and G10+ Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla 46 vs G10+ Van 61.

Efficiency index: Corolla 96 vs G10+ Van 46.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla 90 vs G10+ Van 50.

Practicality index: Corolla 59 vs G10+ Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla 43 vs G10+ Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Corolla leads by 11 points

Corolla has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 73% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Corolla

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Ownership 43
Performance 46
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 59
Ownership 43
Leads by 11 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +15 Efficiency Corolla +50 Safety Corolla +40 Practicality G10+ Van +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Corolla

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 43/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Corolla leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Corolla leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla vs G10+ Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.