Toyota Corolla Hatch vs Ford Transit Custom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla Hatch in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 605,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Custom in South Africa

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 770,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 360 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla Hatch vs Ford Transit Custom: the short answer

Corolla Hatch and Transit Custom are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Corolla Hatch starts ZAR 269,300 cheaper Corolla Hatch from ZAR 500,700 · Transit Custom from ZAR 770,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla Hatch Transit Custom
Maximum Power Corolla Hatch125 kW Transit Custom100 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla Hatch200 Nm Transit Custom360 Nm
Engine Size Corolla Hatch1987 cc Transit Custom1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla Hatch13.5 km/l Transit Custom12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla Hatch130 mm Transit Custom130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Corolla Hatch

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Transit Custom

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla Hatch

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Transit Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Hatch Transit Custom
Model Introduced Year 2019 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation E210 twelfth generation on TNGA-C platform Current South African Transit Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History 2022 facelift with revised infotainment and additional safety features Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Van
Color Note Super White, Emotional Red, Graphite Grey, Oxide Bronze, Black Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Commercial van
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg 1756 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Van
Wheelbase Type - Long wheelbase
Spec Corolla Hatch Transit Custom
Length 4650 mm 5450 mm
Width 1780 mm 2032 mm
Height 1435 mm 1979 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 3500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 484 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1756 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1855 kg 3025 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 1269 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 984 mm
Rear Headroom 955 mm 947 mm
Front Legroom 1036 mm 1047 mm
Rear Legroom 891 mm 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla Hatch and Transit Custom comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla Hatch 52 vs Transit Custom 60.

Efficiency index: Corolla Hatch 54 vs Transit Custom 53.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla Hatch 98 vs Transit Custom 90.

Practicality index: Corolla Hatch 48 vs Transit Custom 61.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla Hatch 43 vs Transit Custom not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Transit Custom leads by 7 points

Corolla Hatch and Transit Custom are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 65% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Transit Custom

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 60
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 61
Leads by 7 points
60
#2

Corolla Hatch

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 52
Efficiency 54
Safety 98
Practicality 48
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Transit Custom +8 Efficiency Corolla Hatch +1 Safety Corolla Hatch +8 Practicality Transit Custom +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Transit Custom

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 61/100

Corolla Hatch

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 48/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Transit Custom leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 60 pts for Corolla Hatch

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Transit Custom leads. However, Corolla Hatch may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla Hatch vs Transit Custom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.