Toyota Corolla Hatch vs Toyota Hiace

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla Hatch in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 605,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace in South Africa

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 680,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla Hatch vs Toyota Hiace: the short answer

Corolla Hatch has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hiace remains close.

Corolla Hatch starts ZAR 180,200 cheaper Corolla Hatch from ZAR 500,700 · Hiace from ZAR 680,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla Hatch Hiace
Maximum Power Corolla Hatch125 kW Hiace75 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla Hatch200 Nm Hiace260 Nm
Engine Size Corolla Hatch1987 cc Hiace2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla Hatch13.5 km/l Hiace11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla Hatch130 mm Hiace175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Corolla Hatch

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Hiace

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla Hatch

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hiace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Hatch Hiace
Model Introduced Year 2019 2019
Generation E210 twelfth generation on TNGA-C platform H300 generation – front-engine layout replacing the previous cab-over design
Facelift History 2022 facelift with revised infotainment and additional safety features Current H300 generation launched in SA in 2019 – major redesign from rear-engine layout
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Van
Color Note Super White, Emotional Red, Graphite Grey, Oxide Bronze, Black White, Silver
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Van
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg 2080 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Van
Spec Corolla Hatch Hiace
Length 4650 mm 5380 mm
Width 1780 mm 1880 mm
Height 1435 mm 2285 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2985 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1855 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 955 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1036 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 891 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla Hatch and Hiace comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla Hatch 52 vs Hiace 37.

Efficiency index: Corolla Hatch 54 vs Hiace 48.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla Hatch 98 vs Hiace 44.

Practicality index: Corolla Hatch 48 vs Hiace 71.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla Hatch 43 vs Hiace 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Corolla Hatch leads by 11 points

Corolla Hatch has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hiace remains close.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 90% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

Corolla Hatch

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 52
Efficiency 54
Safety 98
Practicality 48
Ownership 43
Leads by 11 points
49
#2

Hiace

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Corolla Hatch +15 Efficiency Corolla Hatch +6 Safety Corolla Hatch +54 Practicality Hiace +23 Ownership Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Corolla Hatch

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 48/100
Ownership 43/100

Hiace

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Corolla Hatch leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 49 pts for Hiace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Corolla Hatch leads. However, Hiace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla Hatch vs Hiace questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.