Toyota Corolla Hatch vs Mg MG3

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Toyota Corolla Hatch in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 605,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Mg MG3 in South Africa

Mg MG3

1.5L Hybrid+ Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 128 Nm ⛽ 23.26 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Corolla Hatch
Fuel Economy MG3
🛡 Safety Corolla Hatch
📦 Practicality Corolla Hatch
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
MG3 starts ZAR 230,800 cheaper Corolla Hatch from ZAR 500,700 · MG3 from ZAR 269,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Corolla Hatch MG3
Maximum Power 125 kW 75 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque 200 Nm 128 Nm @ 4500 rpm
Engine Size 1987 cc 1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 13.5 km/l 23.26 km/l
Ground Clearance 130 mm 149 mm
Boot / Load Bay 217 l 293 l
Airbags 7 6
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1308 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Warranty 3 years / 100 000 km 5 years / 150,000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

Corolla Hatch and MG3 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Corolla Hatch +12 pts
Efficiency MG3 +36 pts
Safety Corolla Hatch +6 pts
Practicality Corolla Hatch +1 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Corolla Hatch

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Catalogue-index leader

MG3

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla Hatch

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

MG3

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Hatch MG3
Model Introduced Year 2019 2025
Generation E210 twelfth generation on TNGA-C platform Current-generation five-door MG3 offered locally with naturally aspirated petrol and self-charging hybrid powertrains.
Facelift History 2022 facelift with revised infotainment and additional safety features South African launch specification introduced in 2025.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Five-door hatchback
Color Note Super White, Emotional Red, Graphite Grey, Oxide Bronze, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Compact Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Corolla Hatch MG3
Length 4650 mm 4113 mm
Width 1780 mm 1797 mm
Height 1435 mm 1502 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2570 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 149 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 36 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 293 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1308 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1855 kg 1766 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.25 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 458 kg
Towing Capacity - 500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

MG3 leads by 6 points

Corolla Hatch and MG3 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 66 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 82% source coverage
66
#1 Index leader

MG3

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 40
Performance 40
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 48
Leads by 6 points
60
#2

Corolla Hatch

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 52
Efficiency 54
Safety 98
Practicality 49
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Corolla Hatch +12 Efficiency MG3 +36 Safety Corolla Hatch +6 Practicality Corolla Hatch +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

MG3

Performance 40/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 48/100

Corolla Hatch

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 43/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Mg MG3 leads the catalogue index with 66 pts vs 60 pts for Corolla Hatch

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, MG3 leads. However, Corolla Hatch may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This Corolla Hatch and MG3 comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla Hatch 52 vs MG3 40.

Efficiency index: Corolla Hatch 54 vs MG3 90.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla Hatch 98 vs MG3 92.

Practicality index: Corolla Hatch 49 vs MG3 48.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla Hatch 43 vs MG3 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.