Toyota Corolla Hatch vs LDV G10+ Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla Hatch in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 605,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla Hatch vs LDV G10+ Van: the short answer

Corolla Hatch and G10+ Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Corolla Hatch starts ZAR 64,500 cheaper Corolla Hatch from ZAR 500,700 · G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla Hatch G10+ Van
Maximum Power Corolla Hatch125 kW G10+ Van118 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla Hatch200 Nm G10+ Van375 Nm
Engine Size Corolla Hatch1987 cc G10+ Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla Hatch13.5 km/l G10+ Van11.49 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla Hatch130 mm G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Corolla Hatch

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla Hatch

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Hatch G10+ Van
Model Introduced Year 2019 2026
Generation E210 twelfth generation on TNGA-C platform Current South African G10+ Van generation.
Facelift History 2022 facelift with revised infotainment and additional safety features No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Two-seat medium panel van
Color Note Super White, Emotional Red, Graphite Grey, Oxide Bronze, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Van
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Van
Spec Corolla Hatch G10+ Van
Length 4650 mm 5168 mm
Width 1780 mm 1980 mm
Height 1435 mm 1928 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 3198 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 2085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1855 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 915 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 991 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 955 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1036 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 891 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla Hatch and G10+ Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla Hatch 52 vs G10+ Van 61.

Efficiency index: Corolla Hatch 54 vs G10+ Van 46.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla Hatch 98 vs G10+ Van 50.

Practicality index: Corolla Hatch 48 vs G10+ Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla Hatch 43 vs G10+ Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Corolla Hatch leads by 4 points

Corolla Hatch and G10+ Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 90% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

Corolla Hatch

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 52
Efficiency 54
Safety 98
Practicality 48
Ownership 43
Leads by 4 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +9 Efficiency Corolla Hatch +8 Safety Corolla Hatch +48 Practicality G10+ Van +15

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Corolla Hatch

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 48/100
Ownership 43/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Corolla Hatch leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Corolla Hatch leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla Hatch vs G10+ Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.